Docoh
Loading...

BREW Craft Brew Alliance

Craft Brew Alliance, Inc. operates as an independent craft brewing company, which engages in brewing, branding, and marketing of craft beers. It operates through the following segments: Beer Related Operations and Brewpubs Operations. The Beer Related Operations segment includes the brewing, and domestic and international sales of craft beers and ciders from the breweries of the company. The Brewpubs Operations segment consists of the brewpubs of the company, which are located adjacent to its beer related operations; other merchandise sales; and sales of its beers directly to customers. The company was founded on July 1, 2008 and is headquartered in Portland, OR.

Company profile

Ticker
BREW
Exchange
CEO
Andrew J. Thomas
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CRAFT BREWERS ALLIANCE, INC., REDHOOK ALE BREWERY INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
911141254

BREW stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Aug 20
24 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 138K 138K 138K 138K 138K 138K
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 127.67K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 248K (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 1.51M n/a n/a 2.93M n/a
Cash remaining n/a -1.37M n/a n/a -2.79M n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a -10.7 n/a n/a -11.3 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Sep 20 Jacqueline S Woodward Common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 16.5 5,777 95.32K 0
30 Sep 20 Mennen J Scott Common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 16.5 16,446 271.36K 0
30 Sep 20 Mennen J Scott Employee Stock Option Common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 3.4 4,316 14.67K 0
30 Sep 20 Mennen J Scott Employee Stock Option Common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 5.8 4,545 26.36K 0
30 Sep 20 Mennen J Scott Employee Stock Option Common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 7.09 7,000 49.63K 0
30 Sep 20 Mennen J Scott Employee Stock Option Common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 8.96 3,710 33.24K 0
30 Sep 20 Mennen J Scott RSU Common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 4,756 0 0
30 Sep 20 Marc J Cramer Common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 16.5 29,992 494.87K 0
30 Sep 20 Kunze Kenneth C Common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 16.5 9,320 153.78K 0
30 Sep 20 Kunze Kenneth C Employee Stock Option Common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 3.4 4,596 15.63K 0

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

31.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 3 1 +200.0%
Opened positions 2 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 391K 0 NEW
Total shares 6.08M 6.07M +0.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BUD Anheuser-busch Companies 6.07M $0 0.0%
LeJeune Puetz Investment Counsel 6.21K $390K NEW
Stuart Chaussee & Associates 14 $1K NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
LeJeune Puetz Investment Counsel 6.21K +6.21K NEW
Stuart Chaussee & Associates 14 +14 NEW
BUD Anheuser-busch Companies 6.07M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Constellation BrandsBoston BeerCrown
Risks
  • The Global COVID-19 Pandemic Has Disrupted Our Business and Our Financial Condition; Our Operating Results Have Been, and Are Expected To Continue to be, Adversely Affected by the Outbreak and Its Effects.
Management Discussion
  • (1)Percentages may not add due to rounding.
  • (1)A-B and A-B related includes domestic and international sales sold through A-B and Ambev, fees earned pursuant to the Brewing Agreement with Anheuser-Busch Companies, LLC ("ABC"), and the international distribution fees earned from ABWI.
  • (2)Beer related includes international sales and owned brands not sold through A-B or Ambev.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: abate, aggregate, alleviate, aluminum, ancillary, bottle, Bureau, Buyer, clearance, core, covenant, delay, delivery, Department, divesting, divestiture, DOJ, effort, enabling, establish, Eurodollar, excise, expedite, expertise, fulfillment, Hopper, industry, issuance, joint, Justice, keg, Koko, Malloy, manner, membership, modify, monitor, notified, ordinary, outlined, overwhelmingly, paid, past, plaintiff, postponed, PV, remedy, reopening, response, Rider, safety, Section, Seller, smaller, sought, standby, sublimit, substantive, team, Tobacco, voted, waiver
Removed: ceasing, competition, England, evolving, Lager, leasing, occurred, Pacific, Pale, pressure, proudly, relationship, restriction, shipped, South, stabilize, taproom