Docoh
Loading...

KT KT

KT Corp. engages in the provision of integrated telecommunication services. It operates through the Customer and Marketing businesses. Its services include wire and wireless phones, internet, and other communication. The company was founded on December 20, 1981 and is headquartered in Seongnam-si, South Korea.

Company profile

Ticker
KT
Exchange
Website
CEO
Chang Gyu Hwang
Employees
Fiscal year end
Former names
KOREA TELECOM CORP
SEC CIK

KT stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Apr 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from KT earnings reports.

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

23.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 125 113 +10.6%
Opened positions 25 13 +92.3%
Closed positions 13 21 -38.1%
Increased positions 40 28 +42.9%
Reduced positions 35 48 -27.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.66B 1.48B +11.7%
Total shares 120.63M 128.3M -6.0%
Total puts 52K 0 NEW
Total calls 504.4K 41.7K +1109.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.1
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Silchester International Investors 27.18M $338.09M 0.0%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 11.31M $140.74M -0.1%
TROW T. Rowe Price 7.75M $96.41M +0.6%
Acadian Asset Management 7.24M $90.1M -17.3%
Kopernik Global Investors 6.83M $84.96M +26.9%
BLK Blackrock 6.77M $84.28M +51.8%
MS Morgan Stanley 6.35M $78.99M -17.2%
Russell Investments 5.9M $73.28M -4.7%
Kiltearn Partners 5.46M $67.87M +14.1%
Boston Partners 3.53M $43.95M -19.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital International Investors 0 -8.99M EXIT
BLK Blackrock 6.77M +2.31M +51.8%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 2.12M +2.12M NEW
Acadian Asset Management 7.24M -1.52M -17.3%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.55M -1.51M -49.4%
Kopernik Global Investors 6.83M +1.45M +26.9%
MS Morgan Stanley 6.35M -1.32M -17.2%
Marathon Asset Management 1.41M -1.23M -46.6%
Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund 1.13M +1.13M NEW
Boston Partners 3.53M -834.72K -19.1%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absolved, accelerate, air, benchmark, bidder, Blice, buildout, collusion, Conceptual, conclusive, consummation, cultivate, dispatching, DNA, DX, eng, era, ESG, expiry, geopolitical, giftishow, Hankook, HCN, Headquarter, Image, infected, instance, intentionally, intermediary, Jin, Jo, KIF, Kwon, leasehold, likelihood, majeure, Meteorological, MMT, MMW, negligence, obscuring, omitting, OTT, output, Paik, Paju, postal, quarantine, reallocate, rehabilitation, relief, Save, Seezn, SGD, SOR, speaker, storywiz, strict, Studio, tangible, thousand, Tire, underwriting, unsettled, vertical, viii, weakening, white, youth
Removed: ABS, activity, alleged, analyzing, arrested, bachelor, buyback, California, capability, CEO, chairman, Chamber, Chinese, Cisco, CJ, Confoederatio, Curitel, dean, decade, diplomacy, discontinued, enabled, enrolled, entrustment, equipping, Euro, greatest, hand, Hanyang, HelloVision, Helvetia, homepage, ICC, imposition, inInternal, intelligent, intensify, investigating, Koreanwithholding, Kyungpook, manufacturing, materialUnited, meaningful, minister, originally, Pantech, plutonium, redeemable, RegistrationNo, relocation, remained, Renminbi, Rupiah, secretary, seldom, slightly, smart, society, stay, stole, switch, transparent, transportation, ultra, unchanged, upgraded, wibro, Wisconsin, Wonare, Wonequal, Wonik, Wonreceived, Wonwill, Yoon, Yun

Proxies

No filings