Loading...
Docoh

Pediatrix Medical (MD)

Mednax, Inc. is a national medical group comprised of the nation's leading providers of physician services. Physicians and advanced practitioners practicing as part of Mednax are reshaping the delivery of care within their specialties and subspecialties, using evidence-based tools, continuous quality initiatives, clinical research and telehealth programs to enhance patient outcomes and provide high-quality, cost-effective care. The Company was founded in 1979, and today, through its affiliated professional entities, Mednax provides services through a network of more than 2,300 physicians in 39 states and Puerto Rico.

Company profile

Ticker
MD
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mark S. Ordan
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
MEDNAX, INC., PEDIATRIX MEDICAL GROUP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Mednax Services, Inc. • Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. ...
IRS number
650271219

MD stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$25.50
Low target
$23.00
High target
$28.00
Credit Suisse
Maintains
Outperform
$28.00
11 Aug 22
BMO Capital
Maintains
Market Perform
$23.00
10 Aug 22

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 14.09M 14.09M 14.09M 14.09M 14.09M 14.09M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 27.01M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 38.79M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a -24.7M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a -0.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 May 22 Shirley A Weis Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,480 0 25,703
12 May 22 John M. Jr. Starcher Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,480 0 25,312
12 May 22 Sansone Guy P Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,480 0 38,996
12 May 22 Roger MD Medel Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,480 0 747,930
88.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 223 247 -9.7%
Opened positions 25 33 -24.2%
Closed positions 49 81 -39.5%
Increased positions 72 78 -7.7%
Reduced positions 90 98 -8.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.75B 1.95B -10.2%
Total shares 77.55M 77.46M +0.1%
Total puts 138.78K 90.74K +52.9%
Total calls 51.21K 78.02K -34.4%
Total put/call ratio 2.7 1.2 +133.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 7.63M $172.63M -6.9%
Vanguard 7.52M $170.21M -4.7%
ArrowMark Colorado 5.29M $119.64M +48.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.63M $104.67M +10.9%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 3.58M $81.06M +19.4%
Lazard Asset Management 3.25M $73.51M +44.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.04M $68.68M -36.0%
P2 Capital Partners 2.75M $62.21M 0.0%
FMR 2.33M $52.6M +18.5%
FIL 2.31M $52.26M -4.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Nordea Investment Management Ab 211.34K -1.99M -90.4%
ArrowMark Colorado 5.29M +1.72M +48.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.04M -1.7M -36.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.64M +1.58M +2533.7%
Lazard Asset Management 3.25M +992.28K +44.0%
LSV Asset Management 1.11M +735.9K +194.2%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 1.35M +657.02K +94.9%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 3.58M +581.55K +19.4%
BLK Blackrock 7.63M -565.43K -6.9%
Aristotle Capital Boston 1.07M +481.1K +81.7%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Envision Healthcare

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: cessation, Committee, confidentiality, copy, core, description, Dr, entirety, Exhibit, gastroenterology, good, greater, gynecology, MD, Pediatrix, PMG, prorated, signifying, slight, Swift, symbol, Talent, ticker, Vice, York
Removed: antidilutive, appointment, clinician, elevation, growth, incremental, indirectly, MDX, meaningful, NICU, unit