Loading...
Docoh

Air Transport Services (ATSG)

ATSG is a leading provider of aircraft leasing and air cargo transportation and related services to domestic and foreign air carriers and other companies that outsource their air cargo lift requirements. ATSG, through its leasing and airline subsidiaries, is the world's largest owner and operator of converted Boeing 767 freighter aircraft. Through its principal subsidiaries, including three airlines with separate and distinct U.S. FAA Part 121 Air Carrier certificates, ATSG provides aircraft leasing, air cargo lift, passenger ACMI and charter services, aircraft maintenance services and airport ground services. ATSG's subsidiaries include ABX Air, Inc.; Airborne Global Solutions, Inc.; Airborne Maintenance and Engineering Services, Inc., including its subsidiary, Pemco World Air Services, Inc.; Air Transport International, Inc.; Cargo Aircraft Management, Inc.; and Omni Air International, LLC.

Company profile

Ticker
ATSG
Exchange
Website
CEO
Richard Corrado
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
FedexAir T ...
Former names
ABX AIR INC, ABX Holdings, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1.ABX Air, Inc. • 2.Airborne Global Solutions, Inc. • 3.Airborne Maintenance and Engineering Services, Inc. • 4.Air Transport International, Inc. • 5.Air Transport International Limited Liability Company • 6.AMES Material Services, Inc. • 7.Cargo Aircraft Management, Inc. • 8.LGSTX Cargo Services, Inc. • 9.LGSTX Services, Inc. • 10.Pemco World Air Services Inc. ...
IRS number
261631624

ATSG stock data

Calendar

8 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Jul 22 Edward Joseph Koharik III Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 31.34 2,202 69.01K 33,198
27 Jul 22 Edward Russell Smethwick Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 30.01 402 12.06K 21,004
27 Jul 22 Edward Russell Smethwick Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 30 98 2.94K 21,406
22 Jun 22 Jeffrey J Vorholt Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 29.29 357 10.46K 32,300
3 Jun 22 Deborah A. Loveless Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 31.28 3,852 120.49K 10,821
1 Jun 22 Edward Russell Smethwick Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 30.43 441 13.42K 21,504
95.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 176 186 -5.4%
Opened positions 31 44 -29.5%
Closed positions 41 23 +78.3%
Increased positions 57 46 +23.9%
Reduced positions 52 61 -14.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.04B 2.35B -13.1%
Total shares 71.04M 70.27M +1.1%
Total puts 236.55K 61.2K +286.5%
Total calls 60.4K 189.3K -68.1%
Total put/call ratio 3.9 0.3 +1111.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
AMZN Amazon.com 14.43M $414.53M 0.0%
River Road Asset Management 7.9M $227.05M -4.8%
Vanguard 6.18M $177.53M -3.1%
FMR 5.53M $159M +2.0%
BLK Blackrock 3.82M $109.74M -1.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.1M $89.15M +12.0%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 2.14M $61.55M -23.9%
GROW U.S. Global Investors 1.82M $52.41M NEW
Driehaus Capital Management 1.74M $49.98M +14.9%
STT State Street 1.51M $43.31M +0.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
GROW U.S. Global Investors 1.82M +1.82M NEW
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 2.14M -674.06K -23.9%
Millennium Management 73.07K -509.66K -87.5%
ACK Asset Management 475K +475K NEW
River Road Asset Management 7.9M -400.89K -4.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.1M +331.31K +12.0%
Sycale Advisors 1.15M +283.88K +32.7%
Kornitzer Capital Management 517.88K -237K -31.4%
Driehaus Capital Management 1.74M +225.31K +14.9%
American Century Companies 563.43K +220.03K +64.1%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Atlas Air Worldwide
Management Discussion
  • External customer revenues from continuing operations increased by $99.8 million, or 24%, to $509.7 million and $209.6 million, or 27%, to $995.5 million during the first three and six months of 2022 compared to the same periods in 2021. Customer revenues increased during the first six months of 2022 across all lines of business but particularly for contracted airline services, charter flights, aircraft leasing and aviation fuel sales, compared to the previous year's period. Eleven additional aircraft have been placed under customer leases since June 1, 2021. An increase in block hours for DoD troop movements resulted in a significant increase in ACMI Services revenue compared to the prior year's period.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: achievement, billed, coupled, damage, discharge, discharged, fire, foreign, frequency, hangar, incident, inflation, inoperable, interruption, investigation, margin, original, overtime, par, PBC, promised, reevaluation, suppression
Removed: broad, cancelled, disrupted, identified, incur, protect