Docoh
Loading...

MNP Western Asset Municipal Partners Fund

Western Asset Municipal Partners Fund, Inc. is a closed-end mutual fund. Its investment objective is seeking for high current income exempt from regular federal income tax as is consistent with preservation of principal, and capital appreciation. The company was founded on November 24, 1992 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

Company profile

Ticker
MNP
Exchange
CEO
Jane Trust
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MUNICIPAL PARTNERS FUND INC, SALOMON BROTHERS MUNICIPAL PARTNERS FUND INC, WETERN ASSET MUNICIPAL PARTNERS FUND INC.
SEC CIK
IRS number
133694722

MNP stock data

(
)

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets As of
Western Asset Municipal Partners Fund Inc. -0.09 -1.9 4.96 162.29M Nov 2020

Calendar

8 Feb 21
11 Apr 21
30 Nov 21

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

31.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 46 40 +15.0%
Opened positions 9 5 +80.0%
Closed positions 3 7 -57.1%
Increased positions 20 13 +53.8%
Reduced positions 5 8 -37.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.42B 808.36M +75.1%
Total shares 3.1M 1.82M +70.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
First Trust Portfolios 953.85K $14.26M NEW
Karpus Management 439.15K $6.57M +12.3%
Raymond James & Associates 283.39K $4.24M +4.6%
FSZ Fiera Capital 147.1K $2.2M +2.0%
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors 143.65K $2.15M +6.1%
1607 Capital Partners 109.88K $1.64M NEW
Robinson Capital Management 87.57K $1.31M NEW
Kestra Advisory Services 83.42K $1.25B +53.1%
Guggenheim Capital 76.82K $1.15M -26.5%
First Trust Advisors 76.17K $1.14M +8.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
First Trust Portfolios 953.85K +953.85K NEW
1607 Capital Partners 109.88K +109.88K NEW
Robinson Capital Management 87.57K +87.57K NEW
Karpus Management 439.15K +48.05K +12.3%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 8.08K -38.9K -82.8%
Ackerman Capital Advisors 52.82K +36.41K +221.8%
BDO Wealth Advisors 36K +36K NEW
Kestra Advisory Services 83.42K +28.92K +53.1%
Guggenheim Capital 76.82K -27.67K -26.5%
Nuveen Asset Management 0 -22.53K EXIT