Docoh
Loading...

AZZ AZZ

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions

ESG term mentions

In last year of SEC filings
AgricultureCarbon EmissionsClimate ChangeConflict MineralsConservationEmissionEnergy StorageEnvironmentEnvironmentalGlobal WarmingGreenGreenhouse Gas EmissionHazardLife CycleMaterialsNatural GasNatural ResourcesNatureNuclearOceanOffsetOilPackagePandemicPlasticRaw MaterialsRecycleRenewableResiliencySolarWasteWaterAccessAfrican AmericanAsianAttritionBenefitsBlackCharitableCitizenshipCollective BargainingCommunityCultureCustomerCustomer SatisfactionCyberCyber SecurityCybersecurityDeathDemographicsDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionEmployeeEngagementEthnicityGenderHealth and SafetyHealth CareHealthcareHireHiringHispanicHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesHuman RightsIncidentIncident rateInjuriesInjuryMinimum WageOSHAOvertimePay EquityPerquisitesPrivacyProduct QualityRecallRecruitRecruitmentReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSexual HarassmentSkillSkilledSkillsSocialStakeholderSupplierSupply ChainSupply Chain ManagementTalentTrainingUnionUnionizedWomenWorkersWorkforceAssessmentAssuranceAuditBoard EvaluationBoard OversightBoard RefreshmentBonusClassifiedCommitmentCommittee EvaluationConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeCorporate Social ResponsibilityDepartment ofEngagement TopicESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIndependenceIndependentInnovationInnovativeKey Performance IndicatorLawsuitLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityMissionOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingPurposeRecoupReputationReputationalResearch and DevelopmentResilientResponsibilityResponsibleRight to Call a Special MeetingSelf-evaluationShareholder EngagementShareholder ProposalsSpecial MeetingStewardshipStrategySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTax Gross UpTenureTransparency

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM



On July 13, 2021, the Company held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Annual Meeting”). The number of shares present at the Annual Meeting was 23,528,506, representing 94.05% of the 25,014,715 shares issued and outstanding and entitled to vote on the record date of May 14, 2021. At the Annual Meeting, upon the recommendation of the Company's Board of Directors, the Company’s shareholders approved four proposals. These proposals are described in detail in the Company’s definitive proxy statement on Schedule 14A filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on June 1, 2021. The final voting results with respect to each proposal voted upon at the Annual Meeting are set forth below.




Proposal 1. Election of nine directors each to serve for a one-year term until the next annual shareholders meeting.




ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Daniel E. Berce18,607,3562,064,8311,586,6491,269,670
Paul Eisman22,042,910132,55083,3761,269,670
Daniel R. Feehan21,656,164156,746445,9261,269,670
Thomas E. Ferguson22,060,724103,70294,4101,269,670
Clive A. Grannum22,089,48395,27074,0831,269,670
Carol R. Jackson22,069,564115,60373,6691,269,670
Venita McCellon-Allen22,048,617140,07470,1451,269,670
Ed McGough22,001,856130,841126,1391,269,670
Steven R. Purvis22,039,920105,126113,7901,269,670





Proposal 2. Approve, on an advisory basis, the Company’s executive compensation program.




ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
21,788,016450,41420,4061,269,670





Proposal 3. Approve, on an advisory basis, the frequency of the Say-On-Pay votes. In consideration of the shareholder votes, the Company will continue to include a vote on the Company's executive compensation program every year, until the next required vote on the frequency of shareholder votes on the compensation of its executive officers, which will be in 2027.




One YearTwo YearsThree YearsAbstainBroker Non-Votes
20,989,5825,4031,201,70362,1481,269,670








Proposal 4. Ratification of the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending February 28, 2022.




ForAgainstAbstain
23,498,2386,17124,097