Loading...
Docoh

Arena Group Holdings Inc (AREN)

theMaven, Inc. engages in the development of online media channels. Its channel is operated by an invite only channel partner, drawn from subject matter experts, reporters, group evangelists and social leaders. The company was founded by James C. Heckman Jr. in 1990 and is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

Company profile

Ticker
AREN
Exchange
CEO
James C. Heckman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
INTEGRATED SURGICAL SYSTEMS INC, theMaven, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
The Arena Media • TheStreet, Inc. • The Arena Platform, Inc. • College Spun Media Incorporated ...
IRS number
680232575

AREN stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 May 22
28 May 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 22.98M 22.98M 22.98M 22.98M 22.98M 22.98M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 6.15M 7.27M 4.44M 2.21M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 11.72M 13.86M 8.47M 4.22M
Cash remaining n/a n/a 11.26M 9.12M 14.52M 18.76M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 1.8 1.3 3.3 8.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
6 May 22 Ross Levinsohn Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 11.5 10,000 115K 163,592
6 May 22 Shribman Daniel Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 11.5 10,000 115K 11,868
6 May 22 Andrew Q. Kraft Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 11.5155 2,000 23.03K 54,646
6 May 22 B. Riley Financial Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Buy Acquire P No No 13.2337 47,649 630.57K 1,208,611
25 Mar 22 B. Riley Financial Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Other Acquire J Yes No 0 14,162 0 14,162
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 3 4 -25.0%
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 1 1
Increased positions 1 0 NEW
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 59.88M 55.33M +8.2%
Total shares 126.8M 119.21M +6.4%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
RILY B. Riley Financial 83.15M $33.26M +10.1%
TURN 180 Degree Capital 22.93M $13.99M 0.0%
TCS Capital Management 20.71M $12.63M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
RILY B. Riley Financial 83.15M +7.61M +10.1%
HBC Financial Services, PLLC 0 -23.75K EXIT
TURN 180 Degree Capital 22.93M 0 0.0%
TCS Capital Management 20.71M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Meta PlatformsTwitterARCRedditBuzzFeed

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: advisory, agency, akin, Almanac, American, analytical, Athlon, award, behavior, Bike, brought, buying, call, cancellation, claim, comparison, conducted, consulting, consummation, contesting, correlate, coupled, court, data, decision, declining, default, Delinquent, driven, driver, EBITDA, Edmondson, EITF, Emerging, employee, evidenced, exceed, Exhibit, explicit, faced, Falling, Farmer, favorable, force, fractional, freestanding, furnished, furnishing, isolation, ix, Levinsohn, liable, lifestyle, likelihood, listed, magnitude, main, margin, meaningful, merchandise, Mopar, nearest, November, NYSE, onset, ordinarily, outlined, overallotment, Parade, Paul, potential, preceding, prevent, promulgated, ratification, reconciliation, recovery, reduce, reduced, reliance, Relish, repay, replaced, repricing, restructuring, return, rounded, Roundtable, segment, shift, significantly, similarly, sixty, societal, split, spouse, Spry, statutory, steady, stockholder, strongly, sublease, subleased, subset, substitute, superior, susceptible, tangible, Task, thereunder, titled, tool, trading, unamortized, underwritten, vendor, vii, viii, violation, visibility, volume, vulnerable, waive, widely, widespread, withheld, withhold, withholding, yielded
Removed: accredited, accretive, administered, Administration, Aid, allocated, allocation, approach, arrangement, ASC, attendance, back, Bank, bear, calculating, callable, Chase, clarifying, closer, coalition, complementary, compliance, composition, compute, conform, constitute, corporation, creation, criteria, cured, daily, Delaware, delivered, distinct, drawn, earlier, earliest, earned, eligibility, embedded, enacted, established, execute, executed, external, final, focused, frequency, growing, guarantee, improving, Indemnity, insurance, intellectual, interacting, invested, JPMorgan, landlord, leading, leaving, lender, letter, life, Loan, magazine, manner, mature, maven, meeting, methodology, million, minimum, model, modest, noncurrent, nonrefundable, obtain, obtaining, occasionally, occupancy, partial, pay, Paycheck, penalty, percent, placement, population, program, proportion, prorated, prospective, Protection, put, recently, reclassified, recover, Relief, repayment, requested, requirement, restriction, retrospective, SBA, seeking, select, separate, Simplifying, Small, supplement, termination, thirtieth, thirty, traffic, transition, twelve, unique, volatility, waiver, work, yearly