Docoh
Loading...

MVEN theMaven

theMaven, Inc. engages in the development of online media channels. Its channel is operated by an invite only channel partner, drawn from subject matter experts, reporters, group evangelists and social leaders. The company was founded by James C. Heckman Jr. in 1990 and is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

Company profile

Ticker
MVEN
Exchange
CEO
James C. Heckman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
INTEGRATED SURGICAL SYSTEMS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
680232575

MVEN stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

18 May 21
29 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from theMaven earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 5.73M 5.73M 5.73M 5.73M 5.73M 5.73M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 7.09M 7.19M 950.91K 2.04M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 70.83M 71.86M 9.5M 20.39M
Cash remaining n/a n/a -65.09M -66.13M -3.77M -14.65M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a -9.2 -9.2 -4.0 -7.2

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Jun 21 Shribman Daniel Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 41,079 0 41,079
8 Jun 21 Semler Eric Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 38,616 0 16,549
20 May 21 B. Riley Financial Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Buy Aquire P Yes No 0.7 2,857,143 2M 63,025,483
20 May 21 Semler Eric Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes No 0.7 5,714,286 4M 20,714,286

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

16.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 3 3
Opened positions 1 3 -66.7%
Closed positions 1 2 -50.0%
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 45.62M 73.09M -37.6%
Total shares 43.67M 119.84M -63.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
TURN 180 Degree Capital 22.93M $13.99M 0.0%
TCS Capital Management 20.71M $12.63M 0.0%
HBC Financial Services, PLLC 23.75K $19M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
RILY B. Riley Financial 0 -76.19M EXIT
HBC Financial Services, PLLC 23.75K +23.75K NEW
TURN 180 Degree Capital 22.93M 0 0.0%
TCS Capital Management 20.71M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
FacebookTwitterARCReddit
Management Discussion
  • For the three months ended September 30, 2020, the total net loss was approximately $21.4 million. The total net loss increased by approximately $1.7 million as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2019 which had a net loss of approximately $19.7 million. Despite the fact that our operations continued to rapidly expand during the three months ended September 30, 2020, we did not have a significant net loss change, from the comparable period in 2019. In particular, during the three months ended September 30, 2020 we operated our Sports Illustrated media business that we acquired after September 30, 2019. For the three months ended September 30, 2019, we operated our legacy business and also our previously acquired businesses that included HubPages, Inc. (“HubPages”) and Say Media, Inc. (“Say Media”). The basic and diluted net loss per common share for the three months ended September 30, 2020 of $0.55 decreased from $0.54 for the three months ended September 30, 2019, primarily because of our net loss per common share decrease along with the increase of the daily weighted average shares outstanding to 39,186,432 shares from 36,240,837 shares.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: fact
Removed: travel