Loading...
Docoh

Rocky Brands (RCKY)

Rocky Brands, Inc. is a leading designer, manufacturer and marketer of premium quality footwear and apparel marketed under a portfolio of well recognized brand names including Rocky®, Georgia Boot®, Durango®, Lehigh®, and the licensed brand Michelin®.

Company profile

Ticker
RCKY
Exchange
CEO
Jason Brooks
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
ROCKY SHOES & BOOTS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Five Star Enterprises Ltd. • a Cayman Islands corporation • Lifestyle Footwear, Inc. • a Delaware corporation • Rocky Brands Canada, Inc. • a Nova Scotia corporation • Rocky Brands US, LLC • a Delaware limited liability company • Rocky Brands International, LLC • an Ohio limited liability company ...
IRS number
311364046

RCKY stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

8 May 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 14.95M 14.95M 14.95M 14.95M 14.95M 14.95M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 3.66M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 16.12M
Cash remaining n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a -1.17M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a -0.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Aug 22 Stewart James L Common Stock, without par value Buy Acquire P No No 27.93 1,000 27.93K 18,840
11 Aug 22 Moore Robert Burton Jr. Common Stock, without par value Buy Acquire P No No 29 1 29 30,272
11 Aug 22 Moore Robert Burton Jr. Common Stock, without par value Buy Acquire P No No 29.2 599 17.49K 30,271
1 Jul 22 Loveland Curtis A Common Stock, without par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 234 0 90,018
1 Jul 22 Haning G Courtney Common Stock, without par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 234 0 16,619
1 Jul 22 Robyn R. Hahn Common Stock, without par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 234 0 1,085
83.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 80 82 -2.4%
Opened positions 11 14 -21.4%
Closed positions 13 25 -48.0%
Increased positions 21 22 -4.5%
Reduced positions 30 30
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 258.28M 346.13M -25.4%
Total shares 6.14M 5.84M +5.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
FMR 723.85K $30.1M +40.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 562.79K $23.41M -1.8%
BLK Blackrock 459.03K $19.09M -2.5%
Hawkeye Capital Master 446.11K $17.76M 0.0%
Raymond James & Associates 395.2K $16.44M +8.8%
Hawkeye Capital Management 391.26K $16.27M -12.3%
Vanguard 342.7K $14.25M -0.0%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 304.71K $12.67M +85.4%
LSV Asset Management 254.4K $10.58M -3.1%
Royce & Associates 235.53K $9.8M +47.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 723.85K +207.04K +40.1%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 304.71K +140.39K +85.4%
Royce & Associates 235.53K +76.21K +47.8%
Diamond Hill Capital Management 89.86K +69.78K +347.4%
Crawford Investment Counsel 66.46K +66.46K NEW
Portolan Capital Management 0 -62.82K EXIT
Hawkeye Capital Management 391.26K -54.85K -12.3%
SG Capital Management 0 -44.69K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 61.37K +42.4K +223.5%
Renaissance Technologies 131.31K -36.7K -21.8%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: ago, building, China, deductible, delayed, diverse, excellence, family, farm, flat, healthy, Island, led, longer, mix, multiple, ranch, Rock, shareholder, spending, temporarily, Westwood
Removed: adequate, aimed, announced, attributable, called, Chapter, closure, Conceptual, conversion, decline, depending, discounting, dollar, enhance, healthier, increasing, incremental, incur, initial, maturing, newer, newly, overhead, payroll, post, production, project, publicly, retention, run, Service, shelf, shopping, shown, space, stronger, support, terminate, traffic, Transition, TSA, Unamortized

Patents

Design
Outsole for a boot, shoe, footwear, or the like
19 Apr 22
Inventors: Xingui Shi, Paul Matonich, Gregory Coyne, Linan Zhao
Utility
Footwear with Dual Shanks
2 Dec 21
Footwear for covering a foot of a wearer includes an outsole configured for supporting the foot of the wearer, an upper secured to the outsole and configured for covering the foot of the wearer, an insole located above the outsole within the upper, a midsole located above the outsole and below the insole and first and second laterally adjacent shanks located above the outsole and below the insole.
Utility
Footwear with dual shanks
21 Sep 21
Footwear for covering a foot of a wearer includes an outsole configured for supporting the foot of the wearer, an upper secured to the outsole and configured for covering the foot of the wearer, an insole located above the outsole within the upper, a midsole located above the outsole and below the insole and first and second laterally adjacent shanks located above the outsole and below the insole.
Utility
Footwear with Dual Shanks
7 Oct 20
Footwear for covering a foot of a wearer includes an outsole configured for supporting the foot of the wearer, an upper secured to the outsole and configured for covering the foot of the wearer, an insole located above the outsole within the upper, a midsole located above the outsole and below the insole and first and second laterally adjacent shanks located above the outsole and below the insole.
Design
Footwear outsole
27 Jul 20
Inventors: Steven Jamieson Nelson