Loading...
Docoh

Ethan Allen Interiors (ETD)

Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. is a leading interior design company, manufacturer and retailer in the home furnishings marketplace. The Company provides complimentary interior design service to its clients and sells a full range of furniture products and decorative home accents through a retail network of approximately 300 design centers in the United States and abroad as well as online at ethanallen.com. Ethan Allen owns and operates nine manufacturing facilities, including six manufacturing plants in the United States, two manufacturing plants in Mexico and one manufacturing plant in Honduras. Approximately 75% of its products are manufactured or assembled in these North American facilities.

Company profile

Ticker
ETD
Exchange
CEO
M. Farooq Kathwari
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ALLEN ETHAN INTERIORS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
61275288

ETD stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

29 Aug 22
28 Sep 22
30 Jun 23
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 22 Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Sep 22 Kathwari M Farooq Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 23.53 20,497 482.29K 1,895,747
1 Sep 22 Kathwari M Farooq Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 23.53 31,635 744.37K 1,916,244
12 Aug 22 Kathwari M Farooq Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 27.04 8,099 219K 1,884,609
9 Aug 22 Cynthia Ekberg Tsai Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 25.03 3,995 99.99K 3,995
9 Aug 22 Tara I. Stacom Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 25.03 3,995 99.99K 3,995
9 Aug 22 John J Dooner JR Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 25.03 3,995 99.99K 3,995
87.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 184 202 -8.9%
Opened positions 21 46 -54.3%
Closed positions 39 24 +62.5%
Increased positions 75 65 +15.4%
Reduced positions 60 61 -1.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 445.6M 581.12M -23.3%
Total shares 22.05M 22.31M -1.2%
Total puts 175.8K 200.7K -12.4%
Total calls 195.5K 211.4K -7.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.9 0.9 -5.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.4M $88.97M +0.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.88M $37.9M +3.1%
Vanguard 1.56M $31.52M -8.0%
LSV Asset Management 1.01M $20.51M -0.4%
STT State Street 960.96K $19.42M +1.1%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 677.02K $13.68M +4.8%
Hodges Capital Management 553.77K $11.19M +3.2%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 506.72K $10.24M -44.7%
Victory Capital Management 484.96K $9.8M -0.6%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 455.68K $9.21M -1.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 506.72K -409.28K -44.7%
Millennium Management 240.03K +240.03K NEW
Acadian Asset Management 0 -163.38K EXIT
Vanguard 1.56M -135.42K -8.0%
ExodusPoint Capital Management 119.07K +119.07K NEW
Royce & Associates 338.8K +111.23K +48.9%
Marshall Wace 0 -110.82K EXIT
ARGI Investment Services 107.79K +107.79K NEW
Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. 177.55K -107.24K -37.7%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -100.88K EXIT

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: abandon, accomplish, add, aesthetic, amidst, attack, attitude, attrition, batting, Biden, browsing, CA, captive, Carefree, Claremont, clearance, CohnReznick, combating, compromise, conflict, consecutive, contractor, convention, corroborated, counteract, craftmanship, Creek, CT, cushioning, custody, debuted, decade, dedicated, denial, desktop, device, Dimension, dry, efficacy, Empresa, entry, ESG, everyday, extract, FactSet, faster, globe, heighted, Hudson, ID, imbalance, inbound, infrequent, insufficient, invasion, invoice, justice, kiln, Latin, layer, leaseback, licensee, love, machined, macroeconomic, mandate, Matthew, McNulty, metal, Mexican, Microsoft, municipal, necessity, nesting, NYFRB, offshore, onset, padding, pattern, polyester, polyurethane, portfolio, predecessor, prepayable, prevalent, proven, QR, Refined, reinvention, renovation, risen, Russia, Russian, sharp, showcase, sincerely, single, slight, slower, Socialmente, stability, stabilization, Stamford, staying, strained, strongly, telecom, theme, threat, ticket, track, tracking, transmissibility, trend, Ukraine, unamortized, unfolding, unrealized, unrest, vaccinated, vaccination, vaccine, Valley, vast, version, vii, Walnut, warehouse, weekend, weekly, Westport, women, workshop
Removed: abnormal, adjustment, applying, attestation, began, Belgian, calendar, casual, cease, Codification, converted, Corey, desirable, determination, developed, disappear, earned, easier, engine, enjoyable, espionage, establishment, falter, featuring, gift, grid, hospitality, hosting, inspired, intensive, Interbank, LIBOR, London, lowered, malfeasance, managed, mixed, module, organic, payroll, permitting, Poor, Preservation, prominent, ready, redeem, refreshed, relocating, retrospective, staffing, stage, stall, strength, Subtopic, Supplementary, targeting, technological, today, transition, transitional, vested, warned, Whitely