Loading...
Docoh

Aptargroup (ATR)

AptarGroup, Inc., is a global leader in the design and manufacturing of a broad range of drug delivery, consumer product dispensing and active material solutions. Aptar’s innovative solutions and services serve a variety of end markets including pharmaceutical, beauty, personal care, home, food and beverage. Using insights, proprietary design, engineering and science to create dispensing, dosing and protective packaging technologies for many of the world’s leading brands, Aptar in turn makes a meaningful difference in the lives, looks, health and homes of millions of patients and consumers around the world.

Company profile

Ticker
ATR
Exchange
Website
CEO
Stephan Tanda
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
APTARGROUP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
AptarGroup International L.L.C. • Seaquist Canada Ltd. • Asia Pacific Inspection Center (Suzhou) Co., Ltd. • AIGE LLC • Healthcare, Inc. • Healthcares HK Limited • Aptar Services S.A.S. • AptarGroup International Holding S.a.r.l. • Aptar Ventures LLC • Aptar Queretaro S.A. de C.V. ...
IRS number
363853103

ATR stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

29 Jul 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 240.47M 240.47M 240.47M 240.47M 240.47M 240.47M
Cash burn (monthly) 38.39M 4.25M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 55.6M 6.16M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 184.87M 234.32M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 4.8 55.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 Jul 22 Kimberly Chainey Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 106.03 126 13.36K 7,543
6 Jun 22 Gael Touya Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 109.2815 11,173 1.22M 38,876
6 Jun 22 Gael Touya Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 108.9071 47,899 5.22M 50,049
6 Jun 22 Gael Touya Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 74.79 59,072 4.42M 97,948
6 Jun 22 Gael Touya Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 74.79 59,072 4.42M 0
4 May 22 Wunderlich Ralf K. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,302 0 13,765
4 May 22 Marey-Semper Isabel Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,302 0 4,896
4 May 22 Candace S. Matthews Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,302 0 2,331
89.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 403 406 -0.7%
Opened positions 50 47 +6.4%
Closed positions 53 51 +3.9%
Increased positions 159 140 +13.6%
Reduced positions 108 138 -21.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 8.18B 8.57B -4.6%
Total shares 58.19M 58.57M -0.6%
Total puts 16.4K 26.2K -37.4%
Total calls 4.7K 16.8K -72.0%
Total put/call ratio 3.5 1.6 +123.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 6.9M $810.95M -0.0%
BLK Blackrock 5.65M $663.63M +0.2%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 4.74M $557.49M 0.0%
STT State Street 2.89M $339.95M +8.9%
Atlanta Capital Management Co L L C 2.89M $339.73M -3.9%
Rivulet Capital 1.87M $219.63M +0.5%
Champlain Investment Partners 1.84M $216.08M +0.9%
Victory Capital Management 1.84M $215.75M +13.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.69M $198.46M -9.6%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 1.32M $155.67M -1.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
First Trust Advisors 56.92K -553.81K -90.7%
Norges Bank 0 -515.5K EXIT
Boston Trust Walden 1.16M +373.86K +47.6%
Nuance Investments 385.82K +262.08K +211.8%
STT State Street 2.89M +237.38K +8.9%
Victory Capital Management 1.84M +223.59K +13.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.69M -179.64K -9.6%
Eminence Capital 0 -126.04K EXIT
Atlanta Capital Management Co L L C 2.89M -117.42K -3.9%
FIL 0 -106.34K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
JabilPureCycle
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Annecy, attrition, biologic, broadening, cleaner, combination, damage, deodorant, disciplined, dose, downturn, drafting, ease, fire, globe, granular, India, interruption, land, lawsuit, MPEEM, multiple, nicely, obsolescence, oral, people, powder, recessionary, redemption, relationship, respond, rinse, stronger, surface, therapeutic, tight, unamortized
Removed: automotive, escrow, fragrance