Loading...
Docoh

Special Opportunities Fund (SPE)

Special Opportunities Fund, Inc. (formerly, Insured Municipal Income Fund Inc.) was incorporated in Maryland on February 19, 1993, and is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, as a closed-end diversified management investment company. Effective December 21, 2009, the Fund changed its name to the Special Opportunities Fund, Inc. and effective January 25, 2010 changed its investment objective to total return. The Fund’s investment advisor, Bulldog Investors LLC, employs an opportunistic investment philosophy with a particular emphasis on investing in discounted closed-end funds, undervalued operating companies, and other attractive special situations including risk arbitrage and distressed securities.

Company profile

Ticker
SPE, SPE-PC
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
INSURED MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND INC, PAINEWEBBER PREMIER INSURED MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
133702911

SPE stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
Special Opportunities Fund, Inc. -3.96 -1.92 5.46 265.38M 230 Mar 2022

Calendar

8 Mar 22
20 May 22
31 Mar 23
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
6 Apr 22 Gerald Hellerman Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 14.66 1,000 14.66K 43,584
6 Apr 22 Gerald Hellerman Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 14.65 100 1.47K 42,584
6 Apr 22 Gerald Hellerman Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 14.73 1,000 14.73K 42,484
6 Apr 22 Gerald Hellerman Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 14.77 2,000 29.54K 41,484
6 Apr 22 Gerald Hellerman Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 14.94 1,500 22.41K 39,484
5 Apr 22 Andrew Dakos Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 15.69 154 2.42K 782
5 Apr 22 Andrew Dakos Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 15.69 968 15.19K 5,257
5 Apr 22 Andrew Dakos Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 15.69 2,016 31.63K 10,162
5 Apr 22 Charles C Walden Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 15.69 5,014 78.67K 25,271
5 Apr 22 Goldstein Phillip Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 15.69 3,534 55.45K 17,816
71.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 43 37 +16.2%
Opened positions 9 3 +200.0%
Closed positions 3 8 -62.5%
Increased positions 9 14 -35.7%
Reduced positions 16 8 +100.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 94.01M 99.17M -5.2%
Total shares 6.09M 6.45M -5.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Relative Value Partners 3.28M $50.62M -3.9%
Rivernorth Capital Management 892.25K $13.79M -6.3%
Epiq Partners 411.18K $6.35M -6.8%
CSS 289.93K $4.48M +1.2%
Blue Bell Private Wealth Management 263.09K $4.07M -5.1%
Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors 218.32K $3.37M +3.3%
Ancora Advisors 84.76K $1.31M -1.2%
Scotia Capital 74.64K $1.15M +6.8%
Robinson Capital Management 72.64K $1.12M -6.1%
Sarissa Consulting 71.35K $1.1M NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Saba Capital Management 0 -205.5K EXIT
Relative Value Partners 3.28M -132.85K -3.9%
Sarissa Consulting 71.35K +71.35K NEW
Rivernorth Capital Management 892.25K -59.8K -6.3%
Epiq Partners 411.18K -30.04K -6.8%
Winning Points Advisors 27.34K +27.34K NEW
Private Advisor 25.13K -25.13K -50.0%
Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. 0 -23.06K EXIT
Meixler Investment Management 21.65K +21.65K NEW
SkyView Investment Advisors 20.77K +20.77K NEW