Loading...
Docoh

O`Reilly Automotive (ORLY)

O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. was founded in 1957 by the O'Reilly family and is one of the largest specialty retailers of automotive aftermarket parts, tools, supplies, equipment and accessories in the United States, serving both the do-it-yourself and professional service provider markets. As of December 31, 2020, the Company operated 5,594 stores in 47 U.S. states and 22 stores in Mexico.

Company profile

Ticker
ORLY
Exchange
CEO
Gregory Johnson
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
OREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
O’Reilly Automotive Stores, Inc. • Ozark Automotive Distributors, Inc. • Ozark Services, Inc. • Ozark Purchasing, LLC • OAP Transportation, LLC • O’Reilly Auto Enterprises, LLC ...
IRS number
274358837

ORLY stock data

Calendar

9 May 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 191.55M 191.55M 191.55M 191.55M 191.55M 191.55M
Cash burn (monthly) 56.86M 34.94M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 163.25M 100.34M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 28.29M 91.21M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 0.5 2.6 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 May 22 Jeffrey Lynn Groves Common stock Buy Acquire P No No 572.7693 175 100.23K 721
20 May 22 Jeremy Adam Fletcher Common stock Buy Acquire P No No 600 835 501K 1,897
13 May 22 Burchfield Jay D Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 635.62 248 157.63K 17,839
13 May 22 John Raymond Murphy Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 635.62 248 157.63K 2,200
13 May 22 Perlman Dana Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 635.62 248 157.63K 1,767
82.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1070 1064 +0.6%
Opened positions 114 185 -38.4%
Closed positions 108 58 +86.2%
Increased positions 386 359 +7.5%
Reduced positions 378 340 +11.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 36.94B 38.26B -3.4%
Total shares 53.95M 54.71M -1.4%
Total puts 129.5K 408.1K -68.3%
Total calls 100.1K 210.1K -52.4%
Total put/call ratio 1.3 1.9 -33.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 5.36M $3.67B +2.6%
BLK Blackrock 4.69M $3.21B -4.8%
STT State Street 2.72M $1.86B -4.7%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.57M $1.76B -9.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 1.82M $1.25B +25.7%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 1.65M $1.13B +1.9%
Akre Capital Management 1.58M $1.08B -0.1%
Geode Capital Management 1.47M $1B +2.6%
FMR 1.26M $864.9M +44.6%
IVZ Invesco 1.11M $759.72M +29.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -636.87K EXIT
Castleview Partners 663 -452.03K -99.9%
Jennison Associates 508.27K +422.37K +491.7%
Amundi 600.15K -408.54K -40.5%
FMR 1.26M +389.3K +44.6%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 687.49K +386.82K +128.7%
TROW T. Rowe Price 1.82M +372.08K +25.7%
EdgePoint Investment 0 -353.35K EXIT
AMP Ameriprise Financial 681.52K +284.15K +71.5%
Carmignac Gestion 283.65K +283.65K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
AutozoneAdvance Auto Parts

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: aimed, constrained, experienced, human, inflationary, NaN, rapid, rollout, side, strength, temporarily, Trust, unfavorable, wage
Removed: adherence, assured, behavior, borrowed, broad, changeover, collect, collectability, collection, combined, composition, consistently, copy, daily, determining, doubtful, duration, entered, favorable, furnish, history, identifiable, inability, incremental, interested, Internet, jobber, large, Leap, lifting, likelihood, long, loyalty, monitoring, monthly, ORLY, paper, pending, persist, portion, purpose, receiving, record, recovery, redemption, regularly, reopening, repairing, request, reserve, resulted, safety, seasonality, sec, sell, single, specific, spending, spreading, stay, strict, sufficient, symbol, ticker, uncertain, uncollectable, website, weekly, winter