Loading...
Docoh

Anika Therapeutics (ANIK)

Anika Therapeutics, Inc. is a global joint preservation company that creates and delivers meaningful advancements in early intervention orthopedic care. Anika Therapeutics partners with clinicians to understand what they need most to treat their patients and develos minimally invasive products that restore active living for people around the world. The company ise committed to leading in high opportunity spaces within orthopedics, including osteoarthritis pain management, regenerative solutions, soft tissue repair and bone preserving joint technologies. Anika is headquartered in Massachusetts with operations in the United States and Europe.

Company profile

Ticker
ANIK
Exchange
CEO
Joseph Darling
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ANIKA RESEARCH INC, ANIKA THERAPEUTICS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Anika Securities, Inc. • Anika Therapeutics Limited • Anika Therapeutics S.r.l. • ArthroSurface Incorporated • Parcus Medical, LLC ...
IRS number
43145961

ANIK stock data

Calendar

4 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 91.39M 91.39M 91.39M 91.39M 91.39M 91.39M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 482.42K 1.13M 1.25M (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 700.27K 1.64M 1.81M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 90.69M 89.76M 89.58M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 188.0 79.6 71.9 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Aug 22 Michael L Levitz Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 3,859 0 20,423
10 Aug 22 Michael L Levitz RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 3,859 0 3,859
8 Jun 22 Conley Sheryl L Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 7,954 0 16,133
8 Jun 22 Jeffery S Thompson Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 7,954 0 25,075
8 Jun 22 Stephen Richard Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 7,954 0 21,436
8 Jun 22 Glenn R. Larsen Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 7,954 0 23,823
92.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 116 127 -8.7%
Opened positions 11 11
Closed positions 22 15 +46.7%
Increased positions 43 41 +4.9%
Reduced positions 43 49 -12.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 339.35M 822.3M -58.7%
Total shares 13.51M 13.49M +0.2%
Total puts 10.1K 0 NEW
Total calls 8.3K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio 1.2
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 2.39M $59.9M +1.1%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 1.41M $35.46M -3.7%
Vanguard 985.5K $24.75M +2.0%
Trigran Investments 954.8K $23.98M +61.2%
STT State Street 929.5K $23.34M +16.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 870.3K $21.85M +1.7%
JHG Janus Henderson 684.77K $17.19M +19.7%
Renaissance Technologies 676.22K $16.98M -1.1%
MS Morgan Stanley 634.25K $15.93M -8.3%
Fort Washington Investment Advisors 385.53K $9.68M +10.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
AMP Ameriprise Financial 217.88K -769.77K -77.9%
Trigran Investments 954.8K +362.61K +61.2%
Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund 314.3K +268.6K +587.7%
STT State Street 929.5K +130.93K +16.4%
JHG Janus Henderson 684.77K +112.87K +19.7%
GS Goldman Sachs 100.92K +90.03K +826.9%
Capital Management 202.26K +69.41K +52.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 634.25K -57.41K -8.3%
Norges Bank 0 -56.7K EXIT
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 1.41M -54.5K -3.7%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: adequate, Bedford, borrowing, building, capacity, constrained, deliver, duration, estate, extend, extended, extension, favorable, finalized, Florida, Franklin, globe, harm, headcount, Indiana, interruption, lease, mutual, Padova, penalty, precaution, pressure, produce, quickly, ramp, raw, real, renewal, Sarasota, schedule, scheduled, small, source, sterilize, store, sustained, temporarily, terminate, transportation, uncertain, Warsaw, worker
Removed: classification, ranged, summary, unobservable, updated