Docoh
Loading...

Barings

Barings is a fund manager in Charlotte with $277.49B assets under management.

Company profile

Website
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Babson Capital Management LLC, Babson David L & Co Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
41054788
SEC advisor number
801-241
FINRA CRD number
106006
AUM ?
$277.49B (as of 5 Nov 21)
Accounts
320 (as of 5 Nov 21)
Employees
997 (439 investment advisory or research)
Address
Barings
300 SOUTH TRYON STREET
SUITE 2500
CHARLOTTE
NC 28202
Phone
704-805-7200
Fund structure AUM Fund type
Barings LLC $277.49B
Babson Capital Loan Strategies Master Fund, L.P. $2.28M Hedge Fund Master
Babson Capital Loan Strategies Fund, L.P. Feeder
Babson Clo LTD. 2013-II Securitized Asset Fund
Babson Clo LTD. 2014-I $170.5M Securitized Asset Fund
Babson Clo LTD. 2014-II Securitized Asset Fund
Babson Clo LTD. 2014-III Securitized Asset Fund
Babson Clo LTD. 2015-I $475.85M Securitized Asset Fund
Babson Clo LTD. 2016-I $385.44M Securitized Asset Fund
Babson Clo LTD. 2016-II $395.37M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Asset-based Income Fund (Us), L.P. $403.44M Private Equity Fund
Barings Clo Investment Partners (Mini-master) LP $48.77M Hedge Fund Master
Barings Clo Investment Partners (Cayman) LP Feeder
Barings Clo Investment Partners LP $40.96M Hedge Fund
Barings Clo LTD. 2013-I $506.17M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Clo LTD. 2015-II $494.59M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Clo LTD. 2017-I $496.79M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Clo LTD. 2018-I $539.53M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Clo LTD. 2018-II $495.59M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Clo LTD. 2018-III $683.61M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Clo LTD. 2018-IV $495.11M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Clo LTD. 2019-I $495.43M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Clo LTD. 2019-II $494.36M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Clo LTD. 2019-III $398.51M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Clo LTD. 2019-IV $401.23M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Clo LTD. 2020-1 $499.89M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Clo LTD. 2020-II $350.07M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Clo LTD. 2020-III $401.64M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Emerging Generation Fund, LP $7.36M Private Equity Fund
Barings Global Investment Funds 2 PLC $4.7B Other Private Fund
Barings Global Real Assets Fund, LP $109.39M Private Equity Fund
Barings Global Special Sits Credit 4 (De), L.P $29.4M Private Equity Fund
Barings Middle Market Clo LTD. 2017-I $495.81M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Middle Market Clo LTD. 2018-I $405.3M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings Middle Market Clo LTD. 2019-I $402.21M Securitized Asset Fund
Barings North American Private Loan Fund (Cayman)-a, L.P. $319.01M Other Private Fund
Barings North American Private Loan Fund (Cayman), L.P. $233.53M Other Private Fund
Barings North American Private Loan Fund, L.P. $87.65M Other Private Fund
Benton Street Partners I, L.P. $4.88K Other Private Fund
Benton Street Partners II, L.P. $14.46K Other Private Fund
Benton Street Partners III, L.P. $12.09K Other Private Fund
Blue Ridge Clo LTD. I $111.09M Securitized Asset Fund
Blue Ridge Clo LTD. II $187.62M Securitized Asset Fund
Dunhill Abs Cdo, LTD. $21.84M Securitized Asset Fund
Great Lakes II LLC $9.6M Hedge Fund
Great Lakes III Master Fund, L.P. $20.02M Hedge Fund Master
Great Lakes III (Cayman), L.P. Feeder
Great Lakes III, L.P. Feeder
Lakeside Cdo I, LTD. $40.51M Securitized Asset Fund
Monroe Harbor Cdo 2005-1 LTD. $121.78M Securitized Asset Fund
Somerset Special Opportunities Master Fund L.P. $4.57M Hedge Fund Master
Somerset Special Opportunities Fund L.P. Feeder
Streeterville Abs Cdo, LTD. $39.27M Securitized Asset Fund
Tower Square Capital Partners Iii-a, L.P. $48.43M Private Equity Fund
Tower Square Capital Partners Iii-b, L.P. $5.52M Private Equity Fund
Tower Square Capital Partners III, L.P. $44.86M Private Equity Fund
Tower Square Capital Partners Iv-a, L.P. $39.49M Private Equity Fund
Tower Square Capital Partners IV, L.P. $79.65M Private Equity Fund
Whately Cdo I, LTD. Securitized Asset Fund

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Regulatory AUM / Assets Under Management
Number of accounts
Number of employees
Top 50 of 367 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Sep 21
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$704.66M 1.64M 1.57M +3.9
$419.83M 3.16M 153.87K +1950.9
$408.66M 7.48M 7.48M -0.1
$321.78M 1.1M 996K +10.0
$320.37M 895K 895K 0
$150.31M 13.64M NEW
$121.35M 819.65K 918.57K -10.8
$111.17M 1.4M 1.48M -5.6
$90M 683.19K 9.11K +7401.8
$77.43M 242.94K 253.68K -4.2
Vanguard Specialized Funds
$70.09M 456.31K 20.33K +2144.6
$54.56M 601.73K 616.66K -2.4
$52.42M 1.03M 1.03M 0
$37.81M 1.82M 783.84K +132.6
$37.41M 1.69M 2.15M -21.2
$37M 375.78K 74.19K +406.5
$33.64M 594.17K 696.41K -14.7
$29.8M 459.68K 437.14K +5.2
$27.25M 522.91K 522.91K 0
$27.14M 2.94M 3.95M -25.6
$24.71M 61.59K 37.97K +62.2
$24.39M 285.79K 4.92K +5709.9
$23.06M 396.87K 188.21K +110.9
$23.03M 2.39M 90.22K +2547.6
$22.36M 629.23K 661.85K -4.9
$21.76M 1.6M 1.6M 0
$21.7M 609.13K 577.7K +5.4
$21.43M 147.36K 212.69K -30.7
$18.87M 268.61K 226.14K +18.8
$16.85M 124.46K 149.49K -16.7
$16.41M 142.46K 142.46K 0
$16.2M 126.88K 252.7K -49.8
$15.98M 172.45K 172.45K 0
$15.64M 53.32K 51.02K +4.5
$14.47M 51.31K 52.88K -3.0
$13.53M 95.62K 108.61K -12.0
$13.43M 30.12K 79.99K -62.3
$13.18M 182.39K 170.57K +6.9
$12.44M 108.31K 108.31K 0
$12.29M 875.77K 820.56K +6.7
D Market Electr SVCS & Tradi
$12.01M 1.75M NEW
$11.83M 281.12K 290.51K -3.2
$11.64M 116.68K 28.69K +306.7
$11.54M 1.15M 1.83M -37.3
$11.37M 3.46K 3.88K -10.8
$10.74M 2.8M 2.8M 0
$10.66M 157.32K 188.58K -16.6
$10.61M 26.59K 12.58K +111.4
$10.58M 537.9K 537.9K 0
Itau Unibanco HLDG S a
$10.52M 2M 2M 0
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

8 Dec 21
31 Dec 21

Financial reports

No filings

Current reports

No filings

Registration and prospectus

No filings

Proxies

No filings