Docoh
Loading...

WINA Winmark

Winmark Corporation is an American franchisor of five retail businesses that specialize in buying and selling used goods. The company is based in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Company profile

Ticker
WINA
Exchange
CEO
Brett D. Heffes
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GROW BIZ INTERNATIONAL INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
411622691

WINA stock data

(
)

Calendar

20 Jul 21
28 Jul 21
25 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Winmark earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 7.25M 7.25M 7.25M 7.25M 7.25M 7.25M
Cash burn (monthly) 245.53K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 263.94K n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 6.98M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 28.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Jun 21 Goff Leah A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 90.99 500 45.5K 10,280
8 Jun 21 Goff Leah A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 91.93 605 55.62K 9,780
8 Jun 21 Goff Leah A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 199.71 1,693 338.11K 9,175
8 Jun 21 Goff Leah A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 200.52 931 186.68K 10,868
8 Jun 21 Goff Leah A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 134.25 300 40.28K 11,799
8 Jun 21 Goff Leah A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 122.5 500 61.25K 11,499
8 Jun 21 Goff Leah A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 125.5 514 64.51K 10,999
8 Jun 21 Goff Leah A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 98.25 415 40.77K 10,485
8 Jun 21 Goff Leah A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 90.99 500 45.5K 10,070
8 Jun 21 Goff Leah A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 91.93 395 36.31K 9,570

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

72.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 96 97 -1.0%
Opened positions 7 5 +40.0%
Closed positions 8 8
Increased positions 30 36 -16.7%
Reduced positions 33 31 +6.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 693.57M 1.91B -63.7%
Total shares 2.7M 2.76M -2.4%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 372.57K $69.46M +9.1%
Mawer Investment Management 358.15K $66.77M -34.8%
BLK Blackrock 225.26K $42M +6.8%
Port Capital 198.8K $37.06M +44.7%
Nine Ten Capital Management 190.88K $35.59M 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies 174.93K $32.61M -3.1%
Vanguard 144.71K $26.98M +2.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 133.67K $24.86M -7.9%
QV Investors 127.6K $23.79M 0.0%
William Blair Investment Management 98.69K $18.4M +7.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Mawer Investment Management 358.15K -191.24K -34.8%
Port Capital 198.8K +61.37K +44.7%
FMR 80.05K +42.01K +110.5%
TROW T. Rowe Price 372.57K +31.23K +9.1%
BLK Blackrock 225.26K +14.4K +6.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 133.67K -11.53K -7.9%
Two Sigma Investments 11.69K +10.49K +874.0%
AIVAF Aviva 0 -8.11K EXIT
Two Sigma Advisers 13.2K +7.1K +116.4%
William Blair Investment Management 98.69K +7.04K +7.7%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: anticipate, constitute, decision, designed, focused, intensive, longer, pursue, resale, solicit, strong
Removed: add, ASU, conference, continuing, discounting, established, explore, FASB, finance, guidance, Hedging, installing, low, manner, meaningful, medium, minimize, November, permitted, standard, standing, stream, Topic, trend, utilize, volatility