Loading...
Docoh

Diamond Hill Investment (DHIL)

Diamond Hill invests on behalf of clients through a shared commitment to its valuation-driven investment principles, long-term perspective, capacity discipline and client alignment. An independent active asset manager with significant employee ownership, Diamond Hill's investment strategies include differentiated U.S. and international equity, alternative long-short equity and fixed income. As of January 31, 2021, Diamond Hill has $26.3 billion in assets under management.

Company profile

Ticker
DHIL
Exchange
CEO
Christopher Bingaman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
BANC STOCK GROUP INC, HEARTLAND GROUP OF COMPANIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Diamond Hill Capital Management, Inc. ...
IRS number
650190407

DHIL stock data

Calendar

28 Jul 22
13 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 58.5M 58.5M 58.5M 58.5M 58.5M 58.5M
Cash burn (monthly) 92.27K 2.44M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 134.46K 3.55M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 58.37M 54.95M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 632.6 22.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Apr 22 Brilliant Heather E Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 172.38 435 74.99K 38,041
28 Apr 22 Brilliant Heather E Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 171.48 301 51.62K 37,606
26 Apr 22 L'Quentus Thomas Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 658 0 658
26 Apr 22 Richard Scott Cooley Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 658 0 5,937
26 Apr 22 Pierre Nicole Renee St. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 658 0 3,037
26 Apr 22 Paula R Meyer Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 658 0 2,537
62.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 115 110 +4.5%
Opened positions 9 11 -18.2%
Closed positions 4 7 -42.9%
Increased positions 38 38
Reduced positions 44 37 +18.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 360.11M 648.27M -44.4%
Total shares 1.92M 1.94M -0.7%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 260.67K $48.82M -3.4%
Vanguard 157.23K $29.45M +1.5%
Royce & Associates 153.08K $28.67M +0.0%
Touchstone Capital 128.47K $24.06M -1.2%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 120.53K $22.58M -0.9%
Renaissance Technologies 109.88K $20.58M -1.6%
DAVENPORT & Co 107.22K $20.26M +15.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 107.16K $20.07M -0.2%
FMR 82.71K $15.49M +4.1%
Epoch Investment Partners 76.35K $14.3M +31.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Epoch Investment Partners 76.35K +18.12K +31.1%
DAVENPORT & Co 107.22K +14.05K +15.1%
BLK Blackrock 260.67K -9.08K -3.4%
IVZ Invesco 4.9K -8.39K -63.1%
Russell Investments 1.73K -7.38K -81.0%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 9.14K -7.19K -44.0%
Citadel Advisors 11.79K -5.78K -32.9%
STT State Street 64.54K -5.07K -7.3%
Globeflex Capital L P 7.73K -3.56K -31.6%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.44K -3.35K -70.0%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: BrandywineGLOBAL, Director, issuance, renamed, unchanged
Removed: lower, mix, positive, therewith