Docoh
Loading...

TCX Tucows

Tucows is a provider of network access, domain names and other Internet services. Ting delivers mobile phone service and fixed Internet access with outstanding customer support. OpenSRS(opensrs.com) and Enom(enom.com) and Ascio (ascio.com) manage over 25 million domain names and millions of value-added services through a global reseller network of over 37,000 web hosts and ISPs. Hover(hover.com) makes it easy for individuals and small businesses to manage their domain names and email addresses.

Company profile

Ticker
TCX, TC
Exchange
Website
CEO
Elliot Noss
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
INFONAUTICS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
232707366

TCX stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 May 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Tucows earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 8.31M 8.31M 8.31M 8.31M 8.31M 8.31M
Cash burn (monthly) 333.33 344.67K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.37K 1.41M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 8.31M 6.9M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 24925.9 20.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jun 21 Johannson Jessica Sybil-Lynne Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 77.232 55 4.25K 0
29 Jun 21 Johannson Jessica Sybil-Lynne Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 78.3159 200 15.66K 55
25 Jun 21 Johannson Jessica Sybil-Lynne Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 79.04 800 63.23K 255
24 Jun 21 Goldstein Michael Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 15.93 1,600 25.49K 2,782
24 Jun 21 Goldstein Michael Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 15.93 1,600 25.49K 0
9 Jun 21 Woroch David John Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 78.8406 4,000 315.36K 53,372
7 Jun 21 Johannson Jessica Sybil-Lynne Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 80.36 3,569 286.8K 1,055
7 Jun 21 Johannson Jessica Sybil-Lynne Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 60.01 562 33.73K 4,624
7 Jun 21 Johannson Jessica Sybil-Lynne Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 62.12 1,125 69.89K 4,062
7 Jun 21 Johannson Jessica Sybil-Lynne Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 64.1 1,687 108.14K 2,937

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

58.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 90 86 +4.7%
Opened positions 15 7 +114.3%
Closed positions 11 6 +83.3%
Increased positions 23 34 -32.4%
Reduced positions 30 20 +50.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.27B 641.09M +97.8%
Total shares 6.2M 6.71M -7.6%
Total puts 2.7K 44.4K -93.9%
Total calls 87.2K 54.8K +59.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.0 0.8 -96.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Investmentaktiengesellschaft Fuer Langfristige Investoren TGV 1.61M $124.64M +0.9%
BLK Blackrock 680.49K $52.74M +4.3%
Blacksheep Fund Management 603.13K $46.74M +10.1%
Vanguard 528.6K $40.97M +2.2%
Renaissance Technologies 375.47K $29.1M -7.7%
FMR 325.07K $25.19M 0.0%
Van Berkom & Associates 289.79K $22.43M +5.5%
Pembroke Management 267.26K $25.11M -3.6%
STT State Street 182.41K $14.14M +0.4%
Geode Capital Management 164.94K $12.78M +11.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
University Of Notre Dame Du Lac 0 -556.25K EXIT
Blacksheep Fund Management 603.13K +55.45K +10.1%
CIBC World Markets 51.53K +51.53K NEW
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 30.92K -46.26K -59.9%
Renaissance Technologies 375.47K -31.48K -7.7%
BLK Blackrock 680.49K +27.8K +4.3%
FSZ Fiera Capital 75.8K -19.04K -20.1%
SG Americas Securities 1.98K -18.51K -90.4%
Geode Capital Management 164.94K +16.74K +11.3%
Van Berkom & Associates 289.79K +15.1K +5.5%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
LumenSPRINTMicrosoftComcastGodaddy
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: agreed, buildout, California, Carolina, circuit, closure, collaboration, Committee, Culver, deploy, directionally, encompassed, expenditure, Human, Idaho, increasingly, IPTV, Linux, mindful, MNVO, Ontario, optimism, outpaced, Overnight, preferred, recommend, redundant, renegotiate, reorganization, reorganized, repair, seasonally, slowly, St, strength, sundry, telephone, thereof, USD, vaccination, vaccine, vehicle, Virginia, warmer
Removed: account, achievement, adjustment, alter, anchor, April, attend, bad, beginning, BMO, cancellation, cancelled, capitalize, children, closing, cloud, computing, contextual, create, CSC, daily, deem, defer, deficit, disposed, disrupt, dissemination, drop, economy, encouraging, epidemic, eventually, evidence, excluding, exclusion, extended, facing, family, federal, feel, forma, fourth, FreedomPop, guarantee, heading, healthcare, ID, inability, inclusive, infrequently, installment, institution, July, labor, largely, leadership, legitimately, leisure, length, Mexico, mitigated, multiple, nationally, NC, negotiated, niche, northwestern, occurring, offering, perception, person, pose, postponement, preliminary, premium, pro, purport, put, receipt, recording, recover, regular, resale, reschedule, restriction, resulted, revaluation, school, September, shrinking, sick, Slope, smart, specific, stage, step, strain, stub, Sunday, timing, uncomfortable, unhedged, unpredictable, VA, vary, vastly, Western, worldwide