Docoh
Loading...

TLFA Tandy Leather Factory

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. is an American specialty retailer and wholesale distributor of leather and leather related products. It operates in three divisions: wholesale leathercraft, retail leathercraft and international leathercraft. Originally part of the Tandy Corporation, Tandy Leather has gone through a series of acquisitions and mergers, eventually being sold to The Leather Factory in 2000. Tandy Leather Factory had over 100 stores worldwide. The Tandy Leather headquarters in Fort Worth, Texas also houses the Al and Ann Stohlman Museum. Tandy Leather began as a family-owned leather goods company based in Fort Worth, Texas in 1919. Norton Hinckley and Dave L. Tandy partnered to start the Hinckley-Tandy Leather Company and concentrated their efforts on selling sole leather and other supplies to shoe repair dealers in Texas. During World War II, civilian leather rationing prompted the company to move towards leatherworking as a hobby, which gave the company supply priority by providing for the armed forces.

Company profile

Ticker
TLFA
Exchange
CEO
Jon Thompson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
LEATHER FACTORY INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
752543540

TLFA stock data

(
)

Calendar

15 Aug 19
13 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 Feb 21 Pappas James C common stock, par value $0.0024 Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 451 0 860,548
23 Feb 21 Pappas James C RSU common stock, par value $0.0024 Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 451 0 5,319
28 Feb 20 Tina L Castillo COMMON STOCK, PV $0.0024 Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 10,000 0 20,101
28 Feb 20 Tina L Castillo RSU COMMON STOCK, PAR VALUE $0.0024 Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 10,000 0 0
25 Feb 20 William M Warren RSU COMMON STOCK, PAR VALUE $0.0024 Grant Aquire A No No 0 4,802 0 5,398
25 Feb 20 Sejal Vinu Patel RSU COMMON STOCK, PAR VALUE $0.0024 Grant Aquire A No No 0 4,802 0 10,121
25 Feb 20 Sharon M Leite RSU COMMON STOCK, PAR VALUE $0.0024 Grant Aquire A No No 0 4,802 0 10,121

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

10.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 3 -33.3%
Opened positions 2 1 +100.0%
Closed positions 3 14 -78.6%
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 1 EXIT
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 426K EXIT
Total shares 940.91K 133.9K +602.7%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Central Square Management 650.67K $0 NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 290.25K $0 NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Central Square Management 650.67K +650.67K NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 290.25K +290.25K NEW
Ancora Advisors 0 -88.1K EXIT
California Public Employees Retirement System 0 -30.5K EXIT
LSV Asset Management 0 -15.3K EXIT
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
New words: added, adequately, analyzed, assessed, attract, award, awarded, begun, behalf, behavior, bring, calendar, capture, carry, carrying, Castillo, Certificate, Certification, classification, classified, clearance, commercial, commitment, conform, contract, contractual, counted, criteria, dba, decision, delivering, direction, director, discretion, Document, duly, eliminated, employment, excessive, executory, Exhibit, exit, expedient, expire, expired, Factor, fee, Finally, fleet, forward, freight, Greene, grew, handling, herewith, hindsight, hold, human, incremental, initial, Instance, insurance, intent, involuntary, Irving, Jeffrey, Junior, jurisdiction, land, leaving, light, Mark, maximize, method, minimal, Minto, mitigate, model, month, moving, noncancelable, noncurrent, order, organization, package, pay, permanent, physically, policy, portfolio, postage, practical, Preferred, prepayment, print, promotion, promotional, pursuit, quantity, rebuilding, reclassified, redeem, regional, registrant, regularly, Release, renew, renewal, rental, repaid, repayment, replenishment, reserve, residual, respond, restated, role, Schema, Seasor, seed, sewing, Shannon, short, Simplifying, Stand, steeper, strategic, sublease, substantially, supplier, support, Taxonomy, thereunto, Tina, top, Topic, trade, traditional, Treasurer, turnover, ultimate, unable, underperforming, undersigned, unsold, utilized, UV, vice, warehousing, Wayne, XBRL, yield
Removed: accept, Allen, apply, approach, April, area, auto, base, Canadian, comparative, consideration, created, decline, demand, district, diverse, duration, education, enacted, entitled, expanded, expansion, FL, GAAP, group, hand, hire, historically, horse, identifiable, immaterial, implementing, improvement, individual, institutional, Kingdom, large, manager, manufacturer, McAllen, Miami, modified, nature, observable, obsolete, occupancy, occurred, offer, percentage, planned, portion, presence, promised, put, raw, received, repair, representing, resale, responsibility, restructuring, retrospective, rolled, sale, stocked, tack, train, transaction, transit, unused, wear, Western