Loading...
Docoh

Costco Wholesale (COST)

Costco Wholesale Corp. engages in the operation of membership warehouses. Its product categories include food and sundries, hardlines, fresh foods, softlines, and ancillary. It operates through the following segments: Unites States Operations, Canadian Operations, and Other International Operations. The company was founded by James D. Sinegal and Jeffrey H. Brotman in 1983 and is headquartered in Issaquah, WA.

Company profile

Ticker
COST
Exchange
Website
CEO
W. Craig Jelinek
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
COSTCO COMPANIES INC, PRICE/COSTCO INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Costco Wholesale Membership, Inc. • Costco Wholesale Canada Ltd. • NW Re Ltd. • Costco Insurance Agency, Inc. • PriceCostco International, Inc. • Costco Wholesale Korea, Ltd. • Costco Wholesale Japan, Ltd. • Costco De Mexico, S.A. de C.V. • Costco Wholesale United Kingdom Ltd. • Costco President Taiwan, Inc. ...
IRS number
911223280

COST stock data

Calendar

1 Jun 22
26 Jun 22
1 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) May 22 Feb 22 Nov 21 Aug 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Aug 21 Aug 20 Aug 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 11.19B 11.19B 11.19B 11.19B 11.19B 11.19B
Cash burn (monthly) 208.67M 129.83M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 341.73M 212.62M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 10.85B 10.98B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 52.0 84.6 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Jun 22 Murphy James P. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 464 2,500 1.16M 37,730
7 Jun 22 Wilderotter Mary Agnes Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 470.735 850 400.12K 11,295
8 Apr 22 Hines Daniel M. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 603.0016 4,498 2.71M 13,107.65
8 Apr 22 Claudine Adamo Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 602.03 500 301.02K 9,939
15 Dec 21 Murphy James P. Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 95 0 40,230
66.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2673 2662 +0.4%
Opened positions 178 444 -59.9%
Closed positions 167 106 +57.5%
Increased positions 1093 972 +12.4%
Reduced positions 1025 921 +11.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 168.37B 168.67B -0.2%
Total shares 293.17M 297.78M -1.5%
Total puts 7.41M 9.09M -18.5%
Total calls 5.62M 8.22M -31.6%
Total put/call ratio 1.3 1.1 +19.1%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 38.03M $21.9B +1.2%
BLK Blackrock 31.34M $18.05B +0.8%
STT State Street 19.04M $10.96B +4.0%
FMR 10.38M $5.98B -2.7%
BAC Bank Of America 7.75M $4.47B +2.2%
Geode Capital Management 7.72M $4.43B +4.7%
NTRS Northern Trust 5.19M $2.99B -4.1%
MS Morgan Stanley 5.15M $2.96B -6.8%
Alliancebernstein 4.82M $2.78B -5.6%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 4.59M $2.64B -1.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -4.09M EXIT
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 92.59K -959.82K -91.2%
STT State Street 19.04M +738.45K +4.0%
Capital World Investors 4.12M -700.8K -14.5%
SF Stifel Financial 806.55K -616.15K -43.3%
Vanguard 38.03M +467.63K +1.2%
Parnassus Investments 1.6M -465.05K -22.6%
Citadel Advisors 496.85K +429.28K +635.4%
Winslow Capital Management 421.88K +421.88K NEW
TROW T. Rowe Price 2.22M +412.75K +22.8%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
TargetKrogerUNIFIWalmartCore-Mark HldgBJ`s Wholesale ClubTarget

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: accurate, Burian, chartering, conference, Diaz, earlier, Gonzalez, greater, Index, instituted, Los, Nassau, pleading, preliminary, pretax, Sancho, Supreme, vacation
Removed: appeal, appealed, apply, began, hourly, Meeting, permanent, reached, remand, review