Docoh
Loading...

HIO Western Asset High Income Opportunity Fund

Western Asset High Income Opportunity Fund, Inc. is a closed-end investment fund. Its investment objectives are to seek high current income and capital appreciation. The firm invests in high-yield debt securities. The company was founded on November 16, 1993 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

Company profile

Ticker
HIO
Exchange
CEO
Jane Trust
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HIGH INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND INC, SMITH BARNEY HIGH INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
133735236

HIO stock data

(
)

Calendar

25 May 21
2 Aug 21
30 Sep 21
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Jun 21 Colman Carol L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 5.23 6,300 32.95K 22,147
16 Dec 20 Hutchinson William R Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 5.02 7,536 37.83K 0
20 Nov 20 Saba Capital Management Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 4.98 152,171 757.81K 5,793,994
20 Nov 20 Saba Capital Management Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 5.37 6,309,164 33.88M 5,946,165
19 Nov 20 Daniel P Cronin Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 5.37 3,232 17.36K 2,949
3 Nov 20 Saba Capital Management Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 4.89 400,000 1.96M 12,255,329

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

34.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 97 99 -2.0%
Opened positions 14 19 -26.3%
Closed positions 16 14 +14.3%
Increased positions 44 27 +63.0%
Reduced positions 14 37 -62.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 220.68M 248.83M -11.3%
Total shares 43.63M 44.29M -1.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
First Trust Portfolios 7.86M $38.92M 0.0%
Bramshill Investments 7.34M $37.31M +0.7%
Rivernorth Capital Management 5.61M $28.51M +61.5%
MS Morgan Stanley 3.98M $20.21M +0.2%
Penserra Capital Management 1.92M $9.77M -21.2%
Evergreen Capital Management 1.77M $9M +0.5%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 1.73M $8.77M +0.4%
Capital Investment Advisors 1.6M $8.13M +0.9%
IVZ Invesco 1.32M $6.72M +4.8%
BAC Bank Of America 1.11M $5.66M -13.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Saba Capital Management 0 -2.24M EXIT
Rivernorth Capital Management 5.61M +2.14M +61.5%
Sit Investment Associates 98.47K -1.09M -91.7%
Penserra Capital Management 1.92M -516.64K -21.2%
Fca 996.57K +455.75K +84.3%
FSZ Fiera Capital 192.61K +192.61K NEW
Chicago Partners Investment 424.59K +172.44K +68.4%
BAC Bank Of America 1.11M -169.7K -13.2%
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans 254.69K +93.36K +57.9%
Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. 0 -84.94K EXIT