Docoh
Loading...

NYCB New York Community Bancorp

Based in Westbury, NY, New York Community Bancorp, Inc. is a leading producer of multi-family loans on non-luxury, rent-regulated apartment buildings in New York City, and the parent of New York Community Bank. At December 31, 2020, the Company reported assets of $56.3 billion, loans of $42.9 billion, deposits of $32.4 billion, and stockholders' equity of $6.8 billion.

Company profile

Ticker
NYCB, NYCB+A
Exchange
Website
CEO
Joseph Ficalora
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
QUEENS COUNTY BANCORP INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
61377322

NYCB stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 May 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Jun 21 Hanif Dahya Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes No 11.9097 20,000 238.19K 171,301
14 Jun 21 Ronald A. Rosenfeld Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes No 11.58 20,000 231.6K 119,786
14 Jun 21 Savarese Lawrence J. Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes No 11.73 8,300 97.36K 17,800
14 Jun 21 Savarese Lawrence J. Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes No 11.685 5,700 66.6K 5,700
14 Jun 21 Savarese Lawrence J. Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 11.71 3,700 43.33K 87,176
1 May 21 Hanif Dahya Common Stock Gift Aquire G Yes No 0 3,000 0 151,301
1 May 21 Hanif Dahya Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 3,000 0 0
29 Apr 21 Pinto John J Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 12.29 2,055 25.26K 401,982
29 Apr 21 Cangemi Thomas R Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 12.29 3,038 37.34K 968,847
1 Apr 21 Hanif Dahya Common Stock Gift Aquire G Yes No 0 3,000 0 148,301

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

56.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 378 369 +2.4%
Opened positions 64 76 -15.8%
Closed positions 55 72 -23.6%
Increased positions 129 93 +38.7%
Reduced positions 113 146 -22.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.72B 3.59B +31.4%
Total shares 263.77M 272.93M -3.4%
Total puts 974.2K 2.17M -55.1%
Total calls 1.69M 1.51M +12.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.4 -60.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 56.78M $716.51M +8.4%
Vanguard 44.32M $559.29M +8.6%
STT State Street 15.41M $194.42M +2.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 14.78M $186.57M +11.6%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 12.87M $162.39M -56.5%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 6.95M $87.68M -3.4%
Geode Capital Management 6.7M $84.54M +5.5%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 5.6M $70.64M -5.8%
Kahn Brothers 4.5M $56.77M +4.3%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 4.08M $51.44M +4.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 12.87M -16.69M -56.5%
Norges Bank 0 -5.31M EXIT
BLK Blackrock 56.78M +4.42M +8.4%
Vanguard 44.32M +3.52M +8.6%
Mondrian Investment Partners 3.75M -2.76M -42.4%
Cannell Peter B & Co 3.38M +2.75M +440.3%
IVZ Invesco 2.55M -2.34M -47.9%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 3.5M +2.14M +157.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 14.78M +1.54M +11.6%
Russell Investments 850.94K -1.44M -62.9%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: absence, accuracy, ACL, American, bring, buy, claim, climate, Code, consummate, consummated, customary, decide, defense, deploying, devoted, diversion, drove, EIP, escrow, FDI, Flagstar, footprint, geography, ground, high, IBA, ICE, injunction, inline, lawsuit, Michigan, motivate, ongoing, opinion, outflow, peak, pendency, PPE, premium, proceed, professional, prompt, reorganization, reposition, requisite, restraint, resume, standalone, steeper, Stockholder, storefront, surviving, thousand, timeframe, traditional, treated, Troy, unanimously, undercapitalized, unresolved, USD, vaccination
Removed: added, ALLL, Care, chain, clear, commerce, communication, compel, country, deterioration, develop, developing, disproportionately, downgrade, Enhancement, essential, essentially, facilitating, final, Finally, forgivable, frequent, globally, governor, harm, impacting, impede, interim, interior, introduced, leave, lowering, match, modify, narrative, overwhelm, participant, passed, payroll, persuade, phase, phased, phasing, productivity, prospectively, rapid, rationalization, recently, regulated, remote, remove, response, retrospectively, routinely, satisfying, saving, SBA, scaling, sequential, sequentially, shut, slightly, stay, supply, transitioning, unable, unanticipated, unavailability, uniform, workforce