Docoh
Loading...

PRE-PH Partnerre

PartnerRe Ltd. incorporated in Bermuda in August 1993, is the ultimate holding company for our international reinsurance and insurance group (collectively, the Company, PartnerRe or we). The Company predominantly provides reinsurance and certain specialty insurance lines on a worldwide basis through its principal wholly-owned subsidiaries including Partner Reinsurance Company Ltd. (PartnerRe Bermuda), Partner Reinsurance Europe SE (PartnerRe Europe), Partner Reinsurance Company of the U.S. (PartnerRe U.S.) and, effective April 1, 2015, Partner Reinsurance Asia Pte. Ltd. (PartnerRe Asia). Risks reinsured include, but are not limited to, property, casualty, motor, agriculture, aviation/space, catastrophe, credit/surety, engineering, energy, marine, specialty property, specialty casualty, multiline and other lines, mortality, longevity, accident and health and alternative risk products. The Company’s alternative risk products include weather and credit protection to financial, industrial and service companies on a worldwide basis. In 1997, recognizing the limitation of a monoline strategy, the Company shifted its strategic focus to become a leading multiline reinsurer. In July 1997, the Company completed the acquisition of SAFR (subsequently renamed PartnerRe SA and reinsurance business transferred into PartnerRe Europe), a well-established global professional reinsurer based in Paris. In December 1998, the Company completed the acquisition of the reinsurance operations of Winterthur Re, further enhancing the Company’s expansion strategy. In December 2009, the Company completed the acquisition of PARIS RE Holdings Limited (Paris Re), a French-listed, Swiss-based holding company and its operating subsidiaries. This acquisition provided the Company with enhanced strategic and financial flexibility in a less predictable and more limited growth environment.

Company profile

Ticker
PRE-PH, PRE-PG, PRE-PI, PRE-PJ
Exchange
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PARTNERRE HOLDINGS LTD
SEC CIK

Calendar

25 Feb 21
13 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Partnerre earnings reports.

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accustomed, acknowledged, adapt, adjudicated, admitted, ahead, Aid, AIG, Amsterdam, arrive, asymmetric, attorney, background, bar, Basel, Bayreuth, bring, Bryant, Christian, Chrystler, Clifford, communicable, conclusion, concurrently, convexity, derecognized, desk, disease, distressed, downturn, elevated, Enrico, ensuing, Excellence, Exeter, FCT, formulated, freezing, Genworth, Gerd, Germany, Hermann, Hiscox, ICE, ILS, impending, influx, infrequency, JV, Laura, lay, Legacy, Leone, Mainz, Maxl, Mitterer, momentum, Moody, MoU, NaN, Oxford, passage, Passau, Pohlchristoph, Polytechnic, pre, prolonged, QIC, Queensland, ransomware, rapid, recalculated, recession, Relief, Rensselaer, sample, shelf, Simon, snow, stay, storm, Tom, transformation, triple, unconsolidated, unused, Uri, virtually, virtue, Welltec, widespread
Removed: Allianz, arm, automobile, baccalaureate, Banca, Banijay, bargain, Baruch, CAD, captive, card, Chrysler, collectability, Council, cum, CUNY, Cushman, Dauphine, di, Dubai, Duruy, Dynamic, Economist, efficiency, efficiently, Electric, enactment, Engineer, exclusive, FIO, founded, FSOC, GBP, Generali, Giovanni, Harvey, inclusion, initiated, INSEAD, Irma, IX, Jupiter, laude, Leonardo, manufacturing, Maria, match, McKinsey, Montana, narrowing, Ogut, ordinary, overhaul, overlap, Poland, Politecnico, PRC, PRLA, PRM, progressively, Qualcomm, rent, returned, revaluation, scheduled, student, surtax, tangible, TCJA, Telecom, TRIA, Turin, Victor, Wakefield