Loading...
Docoh

Royce Micro-Cap Trust (RMT)

Royce Micro-Cap Trust is one of the only closed-end funds dedicated to investing in micro-cap stocks. Micro-cap stocks' market caps are less than the largest stock in the Russell Microcap® Index. Thr fund has a core approach that combines multiple investment themes and offers wide exposure to micro-cap stocks by investing in companies with strong fundamentals and/or prospects selling at prices that Royce believes do not fully reflect these attributes

Company profile

Ticker
RMT
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ROYCE MICRO CAP TRUST INC /MD/, ROYCE MICRO-CAP TRUST, INC /MD/, ROYCE OTC MICRO CAP FUND INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
133739778

RMT stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
ROYCE MICRO-CAP TRUST, INC. -10.4 0.57 -8.89 459.94M 288 Jun 2022

Calendar

14 Mar 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
6 May 22 Byrne Daniel A O Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 9.3 1,000 9.3K 11,587
29 Dec 21 Royce Charles M Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 11.57 420,000 4.86M 1,044,038
9 Sep 21 Christopher C. Grisanti Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 11.99 2,500 29.98K 2,500
23 Jul 21 G Peter Obrien Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 11.84 420 4.97K 2,360
25 Feb 21 Michael K. Shields Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 11.9 1,500 17.85K 1,500
39.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 90 90
Opened positions 6 6
Closed positions 6 16 -62.5%
Increased positions 40 35 +14.3%
Reduced positions 23 24 -4.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 152.05M 379.39M -59.9%
Total shares 16.99M 17.4M -2.4%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
MS Morgan Stanley 3.12M $26.05M +12.0%
First Trust Portfolios 2.9M $33.48M 0.0%
1607 Capital Partners 1.01M $8.45M +21.7%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 904.33K $7.56M +2.2%
Advisors Asset Management 883.97K $7.39M -7.6%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 826.3K $6.91M -5.7%
Allspring Global Investments 690.92K $5.78M 0.0%
Shaker Financial Services 545.15K $4.56M +9.0%
Karpus Management 486.38K $4.07M -12.2%
Punch & Associates Investment Management 466.7K $3.9M -0.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -846.01K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 3.12M +333.08K +12.0%
1607 Capital Partners 1.01M +180.13K +21.7%
Mraz, Amerine & Associates 315.97K +137.5K +77.0%
Frontier Wealth Management 100.49K +100.49K NEW
Raymond James & Associates 248.26K -93.33K -27.3%
Rivernorth Capital Management 0 -91.91K EXIT
J.W. Cole Advisors 0 -79.95K EXIT
Advisors Asset Management 883.97K -73.22K -7.6%
Karpus Management 486.38K -67.45K -12.2%