Company profile

Ticker
LAUR
Exchange
CEO
Eilif Serck-Hanssen
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Sylvan Learning Systems Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
521492296

LAUR stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

6 Nov 19
7 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 773.7M 1B 621.8M 913.71M
Net income -95.23M 781.59M 191.24M 71.57M
Diluted EPS -0.42 3.48 0.85 0.31
Net profit margin -12.31% 78.02% 30.76% 7.83%
Operating income 45.73M 213.7M -84.53M 139.81M
Net change in cash 87.52M -42.37M -109M 2.8M
Cash on hand 323.93M 236.41M 278.78M 387.78M
Cost of revenue 655.63M 720.23M 652.41M 702.71M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 3.35B 3.39B 3.3B 3.4B
Net income 370.07M 91.47M 371.85M -316.25M
Diluted EPS 1.73 -1.2 2.76 -2.44
Net profit margin 11.05% 2.70% 11.26% -9.30%
Operating income 290.98M 241.99M 290.68M 259.07M
Net change in cash 67.21M 24.78M -162.89M
Cash on hand 387.78M 320.57M 295.79M 458.67M
Cost of revenue 2.75B 2.82B 2.79B 2.95B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Futuremedia
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this Form 10-Q) contains ‘‘forward-looking statements’’ within the meaning of the federal securities laws, which involve risks and uncertainties. You can identify forward-looking statements because they contain words such as ‘‘believes,’’ ‘‘expects,’’ ‘‘may,’’ ‘‘will,’’ ‘‘should,’’ ‘‘seeks,’’ ‘‘approximately,’’ ‘‘intends,’’ ‘‘plans,’’ ‘‘estimates’’ or ‘‘anticipates’’ or similar expressions that concern our strategy, plans or intentions. All statements we make relating to estimated and projected earnings, costs, expenditures, cash flows, growth rates and financial results, and all statements we make relating to our planned divestitures, the expected proceeds generated therefrom and the expected reduction in revenue resulting therefrom, are forward-looking statements. In addition, we, through our senior management, from time to time make forward-looking public statements concerning our expected future operations and performance and other developments. All of these forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that may change at any time, and, therefore, our actual results may differ materially from those we expected. We derive most of our forward-looking statements from our operating budgets and forecasts, which are based upon many detailed assumptions. While we believe that our assumptions are reasonable, we caution that it is very difficult to predict the impact of known factors, and, of course, it is impossible for us to anticipate all factors that could affect our actual results. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from our expectations, including, without limitation, in conjunction with the forward-looking statements included in this Form 10-Q, are disclosed in ‘‘Item 1—Business,’’ and ‘‘Item 1A—Risk Factors’’ of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2018 (the 2018 Form 10-K). Some of the factors that we believe could affect our results include:
  • We caution you that the foregoing list of important factors may not contain all of the material factors that are important to you. In addition, in light of these risks and uncertainties, the matters referred to in the forward-looking statements contained in this Form 10-Q may not in fact occur. We undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as otherwise required by law.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: aimed, annum, appoint, CECL, disposal, disposed, dissolution, doctoral, dormant, fall, FAPA, Foundation, frozen, iii, inclusion, instrument, interact, Issuer, judged, LIBO, margin, Minnesota, MOHE, MXN, NaN, noncompliance, sponsor, statute, supervision, thereof, Tianxin, Uluslararasi, unchanged, Vakf, Valle, ve, withheld, Yatirim
Removed: alleging, appeal, Chen, commenced, consisting, dismissed, distribution, employee, equivalent, Guangdong, infringement, invalidity, judgment, Lin, middle, Nanbo, Polish, Province, return, Riyal, seeking, Shanghai, shareholder, Steven, Supreme, Zheng, Zhengxian