Loading...
Docoh

UFP Industries (UFPI)

UFP Industries is a holding company whose operating subsidiaries - UFP Industrial, UFP Construction and UFP Retail Solutions - manufacture, distribute and sell a wide variety of value-added products used in residential and commercial construction, packaging and other industrial applications worldwide. Founded in 1955, the company is headquartered in Grand Rapids, Michigan, with affiliates in North America, Europe, Asia and Australia.

Company profile

Ticker
UFPI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Matthew Missad
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
UNIVERSAL FOREST PRODUCTS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
11032 Tidewater Trail, LLC • 234 Springs Rd., LLC • 2875 Needmore Rd. LLC • 621 Hall St., LLC • Advantage Label & Packaging, Inc. • Aljoma Holding Company, LLC • Aljoma Lumber, Inc. • Ardellis Insurance Ltd. • Caliper Building Systems, LLC • Deckorators, Inc. ...
IRS number
381465835

UFPI stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

4 May 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 74.51M 74.51M 74.51M 74.51M 74.51M 74.51M
Cash burn (monthly) 72.24M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 81.68M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 219.33M n/a n/a n/a 247.99M n/a
Cash remaining -144.81M n/a n/a n/a -173.48M n/a
Runway (months of cash) -2.0 n/a n/a n/a -2.1 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Jun 22 Patrick M. Benton Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 79.0021 16,759 1.32M 109,944
31 May 22 Michael R Cole Common Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 77.2 19 1.47K 29,697
31 May 22 Matthew J Missad Common Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 77.2 19 1.47K 87,762
31 May 22 David A. Tutas Common Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 77.2 9 694.8 17,844
31 May 22 Patrick M Webster Common Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 77.2 19 1.47K 123,355
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
New words: add, added, approach, approximtely, backlog, bed, Bermuda, canceled, discipline, drawn, elevated, environment, expansion, external, filled, fully, India, initiated, introduction, plastic, quantitative, quicker, RMS, selective, separately, service, shelf, supplier, utilize, write
Removed: adjustment, casework, charge, conform, consumer, detail, dramatically, Fence, Garden, half, implementation, largely, Lastly, Lawn, millwork, PalletOne, passing, positioning, railing, reclassified, remediated, seasonal, transferred, unusually

Patents

Utility
Fencing Assembly
2 Jun 22
Various embodiments of the present disclosure can include a fencing assembly.
Utility
Transport Shipping Container for Personal Watercraft
14 Apr 22
A shipping container for a personal watercraft, in which a first and second pair of roller guides attach to a pallet for removably receiving a pair of trusses that support a personal watercraft thereon, the trusses movable between a first position for loading or unloading the personal watercraft and a second position for storing and transporting of the personal watercraft at an oblique angle.
Utility
Fencing assembly
29 Mar 22
A fencing assembly includes a top cross-member having a first channel, a bottom cross-member having a second channel, a first vertical support member, a second vertical support member, and a planar barrier.
Utility
Transport shipping container for personal watercraft
8 Feb 22
A shipping container for a personal watercraft, in which a first and second pair of roller guides attach to a pallet for removably receiving a pair of trusses that support a personal watercraft thereon, the trusses movable between a first position for loading or unloading the personal watercraft and a second position for storing and transporting of the personal watercraft at an oblique angle.
Utility
Plastics-Based Manufactured Article and Processes for Forming Said Article
27 May 20
An oriented polymer composition (OPC) article comprising a body having a length, which is greater than any perpendicular dimension, comprised of an OPC having a softening temperature, the body having an outer surface extending the length of the body, having polymer strands aligned in the lengthwise direction of the body, wherein the length dimension stability is greater than 99% when tested by heating the article for 24 hours at temperatures at least up to and including 71 degrees Celsius after completion of the manufacture of the article and processes for forming said article.