Docoh
Loading...

CLAR Clarus

Headquartered in Salt Lake City, Utah, Clarus Corporation is a leading developer, manufacturer and distributor of best-in class outdoor equipment and lifestyle products focused on the climb, ski, mountain, and sport markets. With a strong reputation for innovation, style, quality, design, safety and durability, Clarus' portfolio of iconic brands includes Black Diamond®, Sierra®, Barnes®, PIEPS®, and SKINourishment® sold through specialty and online retailers, distributors and original equipment manufacturers throughout the U.S. and internationally.

Company profile

Ticker
CLAR
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Black Diamond, Inc., SQL FINANCIALS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE
SEC CIK
IRS number
581972600

CLAR stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

10 May 21
13 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Clarus earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 6.53M 6.53M 6.53M 6.53M 6.53M 6.53M
Cash burn (monthly) 3.75M 522.58K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 839.33K (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 9.22M 1.28M n/a n/a 2.06M n/a
Cash remaining -2.69M 5.24M n/a n/a 4.46M n/a
Runway (months of cash) -0.7 10.0 n/a n/a 5.3 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Jun 21 Sokolow Nicolas Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share ("Common Stock") Option exercise Aquire M No No 8 10,000 80K 114,584
7 Jun 21 Sokolow Nicolas Stock Option (right to purchase) Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 8 10,000 80K 0
4 Jun 21 House Donald Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share ("Common Stock") Option exercise Aquire M No No 8 10,000 80K 170,000
4 Jun 21 House Donald Stock Option (right to purchase) Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 8 10,000 80K 0
2 Jun 21 Susan Ottmann Stock Option (right to purchase) Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 24.43 12,500 305.38K 12,500
2 Jun 21 Sokolow Nicolas Stock Option (right to purchase) Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 24.43 12,500 305.38K 12,500

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

63.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 103 104 -1.0%
Opened positions 9 23 -60.9%
Closed positions 10 11 -9.1%
Increased positions 40 39 +2.6%
Reduced positions 35 20 +75.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 515.4M 794.57M -35.1%
Total shares 19.99M 19.56M +2.2%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Brown Advisory 3.23M $55.05M +12.2%
Greenhouse Funds LLLP 2.68M $45.77M 0.0%
ArrowMark Colorado 2.05M $34.94M -6.5%
BLK Blackrock 1.44M $24.48M -0.7%
FMR 1.12M $19.16M +6.2%
Vanguard 1.02M $17.32M -1.8%
Kennedy Capital Management 642.04K $10.95M +7.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 593.24K $10.11M -2.1%
Geode Capital Management 429.27K $7.32M +11.7%
Congress Asset Management 418.96K $7.14M +20.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Brown Advisory 3.23M +351.37K +12.2%
Millennium Management 228.97K -159.56K -41.1%
ArrowMark Colorado 2.05M -143.3K -6.5%
Monarch Partners Asset Management 131.08K +131.08K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 261.39K +124.45K +90.9%
Intrinsic Edge Capital Management 0 -118.37K EXIT
RK Capital Management 100K +100K NEW
Plaisance Capital 189.22K -98.7K -34.3%
Congress Asset Management 418.96K +70.68K +20.3%
GS Goldman Sachs 92.87K +66.54K +252.8%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
OlinARCVista OutdoorMereo Biopharma
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Aid, assigned, began, construed, consummated, convertible, decision, ease, easier, elevating, established, exercisable, extent, forma, greater, illustrative, inclusion, individual, lesser, maker, payroll, permitted, prepay, pro, projected, review, reviewing, separate, strategic, therefrom, treated, Vice, warehousing
Removed: adjust, advance, amidst, application, China, closing, closure, component, contractual, derecognized, distancing, drove, environment, exist, formal, healthy, impairment, improvement, industry, likelihood, liquidation, logistic, mitigation, modifying, NOL, point, protective, quarter, receive, remit, reserve, restructuring, satisfaction, satisfied, satisfying, screening, sequential, significantly, Sustained, unfavorable, Zhuhai