Docoh
Loading...

FRO Frontline

Frontline Ltd. is the world's fourth largest oil tanker shipping company , based in Hamilton, Bermuda and controlled by John Fredriksen. Its primary business is transporting crude oil. As of 2008 the company had one of the world's largest tanker fleets consisting of VLCC, Suezmax and Suezmax OBO carriers . Frontline has its origin in Frontline AB, which was founded in 1985, and which was listed on the Stockholm Stock Exchange from 1989 to 1997. Hemen Holding became the largest shareholder of Frontline in 1996. In May 1997, a decision was made at the general meeting in Frontline AB to change its domicile from Sweden to Bermuda and to list its shares on the Oslo Stock Exchange. The change of domicile was executed through a share for share exchange offer from the then newly formed Frontline in Bermuda.

Company profile

Ticker
FRO
Exchange
CEO
Robert Hvide MacLeod
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
LONDON & OVERSEAS FREIGHTERS LTD
SEC CIK
IRS number
980135919

FRO stock data

(
)

Calendar

18 Mar 21
21 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Frontline earnings reports.

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

19.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 124 121 +2.5%
Opened positions 27 28 -3.6%
Closed positions 24 33 -27.3%
Increased positions 36 38 -5.3%
Reduced positions 35 34 +2.9%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 702.05M 422.78M +66.1%
Total shares 39.27M 36.97M +6.2%
Total puts 998.2K 1.14M -12.1%
Total calls 499.2K 344.3K +45.0%
Total put/call ratio 2.0 3.3 -39.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Folketrygdfondet 9.82M $70.2M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 6.68M $47.77M +6.1%
Vanguard 3.24M $23.14M +5.9%
PXGPE Phoenix 2.08M $14.87M NEW
STT State Street 1.92M $13.7M -5.6%
NTRS Northern Trust 1.84M $13.17M -34.2%
Evermore Global Advisors 1.21M $8.62M -29.3%
Geode Capital Management 935.36K $6.69M +11.3%
Bridgeway Capital Management 718.2K $5.14M -40.1%
BAC Bank Of America 577.77K $4.13M +198.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
PXGPE Phoenix 2.08M +2.08M NEW
NTRS Northern Trust 1.84M -958.65K -34.2%
Evermore Global Advisors 1.21M -500.42K -29.3%
Bridgeway Capital Management 718.2K -480K -40.1%
ExodusPoint Capital Management 452.96K +452.96K NEW
IVZ Invesco 540.55K +414.77K +329.8%
Point72 Asset Management 393.1K +393.1K NEW
BLK Blackrock 6.68M +386.18K +6.1%
BAC Bank Of America 577.77K +383.9K +198.0%
BCS Barclays 176.86K -301.16K -63.0%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absolute, accuracy, administer, airfare, Alta, Arctic, array, awaiting, background, Barstad, Biden, bloc, blocking, box, BSc, burden, careful, Carnegie, CEO, CEXIM, Citibank, clear, commodity, compelling, confidence, constantly, counting, Cruiser, cybutryne, defense, desk, deviate, deviation, diversification, drawdown, Dynamic, EDA, EEXI, effort, EFSF, EFSM, encountered, endeavor, ESM, Eurozone, expend, expertise, extraction, fatigue, feasible, FFA, firstly, FMS, forthcoming, Fusion, Geneva, Glencore, globe, Goldman, head, heading, heavily, henceforth, HFO, Holdco, hostile, hydrogen, ICE, Imarex, importantly, inappropriately, internet, irrevocably, Italy, Jinping, likewise, lockdown, logistical, mandate, Marex, membership, misappropriation, mitigate, motivate, MT, muted, NaN, nancial, network, neutrality, Noble, nonrenewable, obsolescence, onshore, opposed, OSM, outflow, parent, Pareto, peak, phishing, Portugal, privacy, prominent, propulsion, quarantine, rapidly, reaction, receded, rejoin, rejoined, Relatedly, relieve, renminbi, representation, revaluation, rightly, rm, role, rotation, routing, Sanctioned, shutdown, Sinagpore, Sinosure, sophisticated, Spain, Svelland, TFG, Tor, undisrupted, unprecedented, vast, warming, weaker, wrong, xi
Removed: Accountability, announcement, Ardenne, Asian, automotive, BA, balloon, banned, booked, Brabant, broad, Capella, Capesize, Cascade, Castor, Cecilie, Century, certify, Chennai, CISADA, Classic, Clipper, Collective, combine, committing, contraction, contractually, Coral, Crystal, Daewoo, deceptive, declining, Det, discretionary, Divestment, driven, Earl, easing, Eminence, ending, Endurance, evader, exclusion, facilitating, foreclosure, fractional, France, Germany, GXL, Highlander, house, IAEA, impaired, India, inventory, IPO, Islamic, JCPOA, JPOA, Kathrine, Knightsbridge, Korean, landmark, layer, leasehold, lifted, lifting, Loki, moderately, Moller, nearest, Norske, Obama, OFAC, opened, Overspill, peaceful, Peninsula, petrochemical, placement, Plymouth, Pollux, Prince, prohibiting, punitive, pushed, Queen, reclassification, reinstate, repealed, representing, restructuring, revoking, rounded, Russia, sailing, Scilla, servicing, simultaneously, stating, stopped, suspend, temporarily, terminating, Thor, transit, turmoil, ultimately, Vega, violating, Virgin, VLCCF, voluntarily, voluntary

Proxies

No filings