Loading...
Docoh

Perma-Pipe International (PPIH)

Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. is a global leader in pre-insulated piping and leak detection systems for oil and gas gathering, district heating and cooling, and other applications. It uses its extensive engineering and fabrication expertise to develop piping solutions that solve complex challenges regarding the safe and efficient transportation of many types of liquids. In total, Perma-Pipe has operations at thirteen locations in six countries.

Company profile

Ticker
PPIH
Exchange
CEO
David Mansfield
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MFRI INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
MFRI Holdings • Midwesco Filter Resources, Inc. • MM Niles, Inc. • Perma-Pipe, Inc. • Perma-Pipe Canada, Inc. • Perma-Pipe Canada, LTD. • Perma-Pipe India Pvt. Ltd. • Perma-Pipe International Co. LLC • Perma-Pipe Egypt for Metal Fabrication and Insulation Industries • Perma-Pipe Oil Field Services LLC ...
IRS number
363922969

PPIH stock data

Calendar

7 Jun 22
12 Aug 22
31 Jan 23
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 22 Jan 21 Jan 20 Jan 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 7.9M 7.9M 7.9M 7.9M 7.9M 7.9M
Cash burn (monthly) 624K 145.67K (no burn) (no burn) 2.37M 604.58K
Cash used (since last report) 2.15M 502.95K n/a n/a 8.18M 2.09M
Cash remaining 5.74M 7.4M n/a n/a -281.77K 5.81M
Runway (months of cash) 9.2 50.8 n/a n/a -0.1 9.6

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Jun 22 Mansfield David J Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 30,789 0 242,193
22 Jun 22 Norwood D Bryan Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,783 0 30,357
22 Jun 22 Grant Dewbre Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,930 0 35,652
22 Jun 22 Boiter Cynthia Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,842 0 22,437
22 Jun 22 Brown David B Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,842 0 22,437
23.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 20 22 -9.1%
Opened positions 2 4 -50.0%
Closed positions 4 0 NEW
Increased positions 4 5 -20.0%
Reduced positions 3 5 -40.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 18.26M 14.67M +24.4%
Total shares 1.94M 1.7M +14.2%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Dimensional Fund Advisors 477.72K $4.51M +1.0%
Vanguard 342.18K $3.23M 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies 222.79K $2.1M -7.8%
Wedbush Securities 221.09K $2.09M 0.0%
Baird Financial 148.12K $1.4M +149.4%
Bridgeway Capital Management 106.6K $1.01M 0.0%
Shufro Rose & Co 104.26K $983K NEW
IMS Capital Management 80.1K $755K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 70.53K $665K +0.0%
Cannell Capital 45.04K $425K +64.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Shufro Rose & Co 104.26K +104.26K NEW
Baird Financial 148.12K +88.73K +149.4%
IMS Capital Management 80.1K +80.1K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 222.79K -18.8K -7.8%
Cannell Capital 45.04K +17.65K +64.4%
Susquehanna International 0 -16.49K EXIT
NTRS Northern Trust 0 -10.83K EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 477.72K +4.57K +1.0%
BLK Blackrock 28.98K -3.58K -11.0%
Tower Research Capital 599 -3.15K -84.0%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: advance, behalf, cooperation, demand, diminished, disruption, enhanced, forecasted, freight, Fujairah, inflationary, mitigate, Notice, partly, prepare, properly, raw, relocation, removed, routinely, Russian, settle, surge, turned, Ukraine, war
Removed: Administration, AICPA, Aid, analogize, Answer, Assistance, Certified, clear, compensate, continuity, contractor, criteria, depressed, distinction, eligibility, ending, extent, finalize, forgiven, global, IAS, inability, Indian, Institute, Interbank, introduction, meet, Paycheck, payroll, planned, PPP, Protection, Public, qualified, Question, remained, response, rest, SBA, separately, Small, spread, stem, supporting, systematic, Technical, uncertainty, unclear, unearned, unprecedented, utility