Docoh
Loading...

STCN Steel Connect

Steel Connect, Inc. is a diversified holding company with two wholly-owned subsidiaries, IWCO Direct Holdings, Inc. and ModusLink Corporation, that serve the direct marketing and supply chain management markets, respectively.

Company profile

Ticker
STCN
Exchange
CEO
Ralph Scobie
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CMG INFORMATION SERVICES INC, CMGI INC, ModusLink Global Solutions Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
42921333

STCN stock data

(
)

Calendar

3 Jun 21
29 Jul 21
31 Jul 21
Quarter (USD)
Apr 21 Jan 21 Oct 20 Jul 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jul 20 Jul 19 Jul 18 Jul 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 105.98M 105.98M 105.98M 105.98M 105.98M 105.98M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 117.33K 6.33M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 351.23K 18.96M n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 105.63M 87.02M n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 900.2 13.7 n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 21 John Ashe Common Stock, $0.01 par value Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 2 65,300 130.6K 334,700
1 Jul 21 Jeffrey J Fenton Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Aquire A No No 0 11,891 0 402,897
1 Jul 21 Howard Jack L Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Aquire A No No 0 11,891 0 1,870,686
1 Jul 21 Glen M Kassan Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Aquire A No No 0 11,891 0 357,141
1 Jul 21 Fawaz Khalil Common Stock, $0.01 par value Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 2 15,188 30.38K 84,812

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

45.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 36 1 +3500.0%
Opened positions 35 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 29 EXIT
Increased positions 0 1 EXIT
Reduced positions 1 0 NEW
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 57.33M 29.85M +92.1%
Total shares 28.96M 42.33M -31.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 25.9K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
SPLP Steel Partners 18.18M $36M -57.0%
Renaissance Technologies 2.64M $5.23M NEW
Vanguard 1.76M $3.49M NEW
Gabelli Funds 1.62M $3.2M NEW
GBL Gamco Investors 1.19M $2.37M NEW
BLK Blackrock 1.1M $2.19M NEW
Solas Capital Management 799.37K $1.58M NEW
Geode Capital Management 219.29K $434K NEW
NJ State Employees Deferred Compensation Plan 210K $416K NEW
Bridgeway Capital Management 206.15K $408K NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
SPLP Steel Partners 18.18M -24.15M -57.0%
Renaissance Technologies 2.64M +2.64M NEW
Vanguard 1.76M +1.76M NEW
Gabelli Funds 1.62M +1.62M NEW
GBL Gamco Investors 1.19M +1.19M NEW
BLK Blackrock 1.1M +1.1M NEW
Solas Capital Management 799.37K +799.37K NEW
Geode Capital Management 219.29K +219.29K NEW
NJ State Employees Deferred Compensation Plan 210K +210K NEW
Bridgeway Capital Management 206.15K +206.15K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net revenue decreased by approximately $25.6 million during the three months ended April 30, 2021, as compared to the same period in the prior year. During the three months ended April 30, 2021, net revenue for the Direct Marketing segment increased by approximately $4.1 million primarily driven by higher volume, partially offset by a slightly lower average price per package mailed. The increase in net revenue was primarily associated with customers in the financial industry. Within the Supply Chain segment, net revenues decreased by approximately $29.6 million. This decrease in net revenue was primarily driven by lower volume associated with clients in the computing and consumer electronics markets. Fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates had an insignificant impact on the Supply Chain segment's net revenues for the three months ended April 30, 2021, as compared to the same period in the prior year.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: anticipated, CIP, EBITDA, function, inserting, insertion, JASON, landscape, Mexico, platform, Saleslink, significantly, Sol, summary, upgrade, WONG
Removed: reserve, variable