Company profile

Ticker
KEY
Exchange
CEO
Beth Elaine Mooney
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Sector
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Keycorp, Society Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
346542451

KEY stock data

(
)

Calendar

1 Aug 19
14 Oct 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Jun 18 Mar 18
Revenue 1.61B 1.52B 1.65B 1.55B
Net income 425M 407M 482M 418M
Diluted EPS 0.4 0.38 0.44 0.38
Net profit margin 26.38% 26.76% 29.27% 26.92%
Operating income* 858M 815M 808M 671M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 6.46B 6.31B 5.02B 4.26B
Net income 1.87B 1.3B 791M 916M
Diluted EPS 1.71 1.13 0.8 1.05
Net profit margin 28.91% 20.55% 15.74% 21.52%
Operating income* 3.17B 2.54B 1.37B 1.49B

Financial data from KeyCorp earnings reports. *Asterisk values are approximate.

Financial report summary

?
Competition
AT&THuntington BancsharesBB&TFirstMeritAT&TBB&T
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: citizen, codify, coupled, discovered, excited, exclusion, fraudulent, irrevocably, legacy, month, nominal, notable, philanthropy, refinancing, solid, student, successful, transformative, volunteerism
Removed: discrete, favorable, improved, NASDAQ, preference, treated, work