Loading...
Docoh

Avalonbay Communities (AVB)

The Company is an equity REIT in the business of developing, redeveloping, acquiring and managing apartment communities in leading metropolitan areas primarily in New England, the New York/New Jersey Metro area, the Mid-Atlantic, the Pacific Northwest, and Northern and Southern California, as well as in the Company's expansion markets consisting of Southeast Florida and Denver, Colorado.

Company profile

Ticker
AVB
Exchange
CEO
Timothy J. Naughton
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AVALON BAY COMMUNITIES INC, BAY APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
San Francisco Bay Partners II, Ltd. • Bronxville West, LLC • Smithtown Galleria Associates Limited Partnership • Town Close Associates Limited Partnership • 650 North Sherman, LLC • 1865 Broadway For-Sale, LLC • 1865 Broadway Retail, LLC • 4100 Massachusetts Avenue Solar, LLC • Acton Solar Avalon, LLC • Alameda Financing, L.P. ...
IRS number
770404318

AVB stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 May 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 457.41M 457.41M 457.41M 457.41M 457.41M 457.41M
Cash burn (monthly) 28.79M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 82.66M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 374.75M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 13.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 May 22 Aeppel Glyn Common Stock, par value $.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 852 0 9,771.431
26 May 22 Terry S. Brown Common Stock, par value $.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 852 0 11,555.858
26 May 22 Buckelew Alan Common Stock, par value $.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 852 0 9,994
26 May 22 Havner Ronald L JR Common Stock, par value $.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 852 0 12,221.67
26 May 22 Hills Stephen P. Common Stock, par value $.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 852 0 5,217.975
86.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 630 634 -0.6%
Opened positions 64 108 -40.7%
Closed positions 68 53 +28.3%
Increased positions 243 240 +1.3%
Reduced positions 198 165 +20.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 30.14B 32.12B -6.1%
Total shares 121.38M 127.13M -4.5%
Total puts 283.8K 154.6K +83.6%
Total calls 615.07K 602.07K +2.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.3 +79.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 22.76M $5.65B +1.7%
BLK Blackrock 14.59M $3.62B -4.1%
STT State Street 9.69M $2.42B +3.5%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 4.81M $1.2B +1.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 4.11M $1.02B -2.4%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.71M $920.54M -17.7%
IVZ Invesco 3.36M $834.95M +22.6%
Geode Capital Management 2.97M $737M +1.9%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 2.39M $585.98M +22.1%
NTRS Northern Trust 2.28M $566.13M -1.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -5.94M EXIT
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.71M -794.55K -17.7%
BX Blackstone 1.43M +779.82K +119.1%
Wellington Management 2.14M +777.63K +57.1%
Zimmer Partners 185K -732.5K -79.8%
CNS Cohen & Steers 14.31K -697.19K -98.0%
DSECF Daiwa Securities 51.51K -681.21K -93.0%
BLK Blackrock 14.59M -623.35K -4.1%
IVZ Invesco 3.36M +618.96K +22.6%
Heitman Real Estate Securities 569.07K +569.07K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • •Net income attributable to common stockholders for the three months ended March 31, 2022 was $262,044,000, an increase of $119,821,000, or 84.2%, as compared to the prior year period. The increase is primarily due to increases in real estate sales and related gains and NOI from communities, over the prior year period.
  • •Same Store NOI attributable to our apartment rental operations, including parking and other ancillary residential revenue ("Residential"), for the three months ended March 31, 2022 was $371,119,000, an increase of $34,684,000, or 10.3%, over the prior year period. The increase over the prior year period was due to an increase in Residential rental revenues of $42,320,000, or 8.5%, partially offset by an increase in Residential property operating expenses of $7,649,000, or 4.7%.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: backstopped, bad, borne, branded, Codification, commitment, daily, demolished, densification, focused, foreclosure, formation, housing, Lafayette, older, ongoing, paper, post, recognition, Redmond, underwritten
Removed: advance, amortized, announced, Arundel, awarded, bond, Bruno, ceased, cliff, closing, collateral, compare, comprising, CPI, Crossing, declined, delayed, East, emergency, encourage, end, enhance, examined, execution, expose, index, inflationary, job, June, leave, light, Linthicum, low, MD, minimize, monitor, mutual, nationally, noted, offsetting, permit, presence, prevent, referenced, relevant, relieve, remain, remotely, rest, September, side, spread, support, uncertain, vest, voluntary, voted