Loading...
Docoh

Southern Missouri Bancorp (SMBC)

outhern Missouri Bancorp, Inc., a Missouri corporation, was organized in 1994 and is the parent Company of Southern Bank. Southern Bank was originally chartered as a mutual Missouri savings and loan association in 1887. In 2004, the Bank converted from a Missouri chartered stock savings bank to a Missouri state-chartered trust company with banking powers.

Company profile

Ticker
SMBC
Exchange
CEO
Greg A. Steffens
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SOUTHERN MISSOURI BANCORP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
SMS Financial Services, Inc. • SB Corning, LLC • SB Real Estate Investment, LLC • Southern Bank Real Estate Investments, LLC • Southern Insurance Services, LLC ...
IRS number
431665523

SMBC stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

10 May 22
12 Aug 22
30 Jun 23
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 248.58M 248.58M 248.58M 248.58M 248.58M 248.58M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 1.48M 219.5K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 6.56M 969.28K n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a 242.03M 247.61M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 163.0 1128.1 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 Jul 22 Daniel Lee Jones Stock Option (Right to buy) Common Grant Acquire A No No 46.59 7,500 349.43K 7,500
19 Jul 22 Matthew T Funke Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,500 0 41,450
19 Jul 22 Justin Cox Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,000 0 6,950
29 Apr 22 Daniel Lee Jones Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 42.06 1,000 42.06K 272,505
29 Apr 22 David J Tooley Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 42.38 4,500 190.71K 50,000
10.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 89 88 +1.1%
Opened positions 11 20 -45.0%
Closed positions 10 6 +66.7%
Increased positions 28 25 +12.0%
Reduced positions 25 20 +25.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 270.69M 627.03M -56.8%
Total shares 5.68M 5.59M +1.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 633.09K $31.62M -1.0%
FMR 625.91K $31.26M +2.8%
Jacobs SY 534.17K $18.11M 0.0%
Vanguard 407.99K $20.38M +5.5%
MFC Manulife Financial 370.15K $14.2M 0.0%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 358.1K $17.89M +0.4%
FJ Capital Management 351.3K $17.55M +0.1%
Epoch Investment Partners 294.62K $14.72M +44.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 241.72K $12.07M +3.1%
Raffles Associates 232.29K $11.6M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Epoch Investment Partners 294.62K +90.66K +44.5%
Royce & Associates 8.41K -51.04K -85.9%
Jacobs Asset Management 17.58K -38.72K -68.8%
Vanguard 407.99K +21.25K +5.5%
FMR 625.91K +17.29K +2.8%
Assenagon Asset Management 34.7K +17.08K +96.9%
Los Angeles Capital Management & Equity Research 15.48K +15.48K NEW
STT State Street 154.06K +14.35K +10.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 15.52K -13K -45.6%
Janney Montgomery Scott 0 -12.12K EXIT

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accommodative, afford, begun, boosted, bringing, carryover, closure, deployed, extraordinary, inflation, introduced, lengthy, novo, put, quickly, rapidly, restraining, seasonal, SOFR, sponsored, spring, steadily, thirty, Vintage
Removed: aggregate, ahead, Capaha, close, conform, difficult, downgraded, forgiven, Marshfield, repaid, shortly, volatility