Loading...
Docoh

Solitario Zinc (XPL)

Solitario Zinc Corp. is a mineral exploration company, which focuses on the acquisition of precious and base metal properties with exploration potential, and the purchase of royalty interests. Its projects include Florida Canyon in Peru, Lik Zinc in Alaska, and La Promesa in Peru. The company was founded on November 15, 1984 and is headquartered in Wheat Ridge, CO.

Company profile

Ticker
XPL
Exchange
CEO
Christopher Engle Herald
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
SOLITARIO EXPLORATION & ROYALTY CORP., SOLITARIO RESOURCES CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
- Zazu Metals Corp. • - Zazu Metals (AK) Corp • - Minera Chambara, S.A. • - Minera Solitario Peru, S.A. • - Minera Bongará, S.A. • - Minera Soloco, S.A. ...
IRS number
841285791

XPL stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

10 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 346K 346K 346K 346K 346K 346K
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 4.92K (no burn) (no burn) 225K 224.92K
Cash used (since last report) n/a 7.04K n/a n/a 321.98K 321.86K
Cash remaining n/a 338.96K n/a n/a 24.02K 24.14K
Runway (months of cash) n/a 68.9 n/a n/a 0.1 0.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Mar 22 Hesketh James KB common Sell Dispose S No No 0.733 25,000 18.33K 103,000
7 Mar 22 Hesketh James KB stock option common Acquire X No No 0.31 36,500 11.32K 327,000
7 Mar 22 Hesketh James KB stock option common Acquire X No No 0.2 36,500 7.3K 363,500
6 Dec 21 Herald Christopher E common Buy Acquire P No No 0.5 50,000 25K 1,667,000
6 Dec 21 Hunt Walter H common Buy Acquire P No No 0.5 50,000 25K 465,462
6 Dec 21 Maronick James R common Buy Acquire P No No 0.5 50,000 25K 641,039
11.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 30 30
Opened positions 4 5 -20.0%
Closed positions 4 4
Increased positions 6 7 -14.3%
Reduced positions 8 5 +60.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.51M 3.16M +106.1%
Total shares 7.71M 6.32M +22.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 1.97M $1.67M +36.6%
Long Focus Capital Management 1.41M $1.19M 0.0%
Jacob Asset Management Of New York 1.15M $971K -4.2%
K2 Principal Fund 926.77K $782K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 833.02K $703K -1.4%
Geode Capital Management 311.98K $263K 0.0%
Bridgeway Capital Management 205K $173K 0.0%
Fruth Investment Management 188K $158K -2.6%
Banque Pictet & Cie 100K $84K 0.0%
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors 99.76K $84K +235.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
K2 Principal Fund 926.77K +926.77K NEW
Vanguard 1.97M +529.34K +36.6%
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors 99.76K +70K +235.2%
Susquehanna International 0 -60.43K EXIT
Jacob Asset Management Of New York 1.15M -50K -4.2%
STT State Street 59.19K +47.6K +410.8%
JBF Capital 0 -35.7K EXIT
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 13.14K -33.31K -71.7%
Kestra Private Wealth Services 13K +13K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 833.02K -12.1K -1.4%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Good
New words: assisted, certificate, collecting, comprehensive, independently, inductive, inflation, labor, mapping, organizing, polarization, rock, soil, study, supply, surface
Removed: Arizona, authorized, bulk, inception, longer, lower, Paycheck, Protection, repurchase, resource, vi, work