Docoh
Loading...

IART Integra Lifesciences

Integra LifeSciences is a global leader in regenerative tissue technologies and neurosurgical solutions dedicated to limiting uncertainty for clinicians, so they can focus on providing the best patient care. Integra offers a comprehensive portfolio of high quality, leadership brands that include AmnioExcel®, Bactiseal®, CerebroFlo®, Certas® Plus, Codman®, CUSA®, DuraGen®, DuraSeal®, ICP Express®, Integra®, MatriStem UBMTM, MediHoney®, MicroFrance®, PriMatrix®, SurgiMend®, TCC-EZ®, and VersaTru®.

Company profile

Ticker
IART
Exchange
CEO
Peter Arduini
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
INTEGRA LIFESCIENCES CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
510317849

IART stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Jul 21
4 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 397.41M 397.41M 397.41M 397.41M 397.41M 397.41M
Cash burn (monthly) 3.85M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 4.51M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 392.9M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 101.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Aug 21 Evoli Lisa Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 70.62 189 13.35K 7,350
1 Aug 21 Evoli Lisa Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 72.39 286 20.7K 7,539
1 Aug 21 Michael J. McBreen Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 72.39 581 42.06K 17,187
1 Jul 21 Anderson Carrie L Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 69.13 3,531 244.1K 34,427
3 Jun 21 Murphy Raymond G. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 67.215 1,253 84.22K 45,369
1 Jun 21 Michael J. McBreen Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 68.37 1,505 102.9K 17,768

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

98.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 254 254
Opened positions 32 34 -5.9%
Closed positions 32 15 +113.3%
Increased positions 66 82 -19.5%
Reduced positions 105 92 +14.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.69B 5.46B +4.4%
Total shares 83M 84.03M -1.2%
Total puts 171.8K 33.3K +415.9%
Total calls 175.1K 37.1K +372.0%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 0.9 +9.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Tru St Partnership 9.89M $642.14M 0.0%
Wellington Management 9.19M $635.22M -0.7%
Capital Research Global Investors 8.23M $568.62M -0.1%
Vanguard 6.61M $456.51M +2.1%
BLK Blackrock 6.54M $451.64M +1.8%
Champlain Investment Partners 6.53M $451.1M +1.1%
JHG Janus Henderson 4.66M $321.76M +0.8%
Eaton Vance Management 2.73M $188.79M +9.9%
Cooke & Bieler 2.7M $186.51M -0.4%
Clearbridge Advisors 2.56M $176.66M -0.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -713.23K EXIT
Eaton Vance Management 2.73M +245.12K +9.9%
GS Goldman Sachs 794.08K +239.76K +43.3%
Millennium Management 212.35K +212.35K NEW
Capital International Investors 0 -193.2K EXIT
FMR 173.36K -169.01K -49.4%
Vanguard 6.61M +132.91K +2.1%
Kennedy Capital Management 0 -121.02K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 6.54M +113.99K +1.8%
Tributary Capital Management 426.62K -111.21K -20.7%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net income for the three months ended June 30, 2021 was $35.1 million, or $0.41 per diluted share, as compared to $(0.4) million or $(0.00) per diluted share for the three months ended June 30, 2020. The net income for the three months ended June 30, 2021, was primarily driven by increase in revenues due to procedure recovery experienced in the current year as compared to the height of the COVID-19 pandemic in the first half of 2020.
  • Net income for the six months ended June 30, 2021 was $80.5 million, or $0.94 per diluted share, as compared to $8.8 million or $0.10 per diluted share for the six months ended June 30, 2020. The net income for the six months ended June 30, 2021 was primarily driven by higher revenue relating to surgical procedure recovery for the first half of 2021 and increase in non-operating income due to the gain of $42.2 million recognized in the first quarter of 2021 as a result of the sale of the Extremity Orthopedics business.
  • (1) The Company completed its sale of its Extremity Orthopedics business and recognized a gain of $42.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2021 which was partially offset by other acquisition, divestiture and integration-related charges. See Note 2. Acquisitions and Divestitures for details.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: age, death, debridement, Dermal, disability, encouraging, enrolled, freestanding, gradually, healthy, height, indirect, infection, issuer, largest, median, offloading, retirement, Scaffold, sharp, SOC, trauma, vaccine
Removed: adding, Allograft, AmnioExcel, certainty, communicate, decline, developmental, downturn, heightening, highly, increasing, mandatory, placental, predicted, rapidly, repayment, replacement, treatment