Loading...
Docoh

Eagle Materials (EXP)

Eagle Materials Inc. manufactures and distributes Portland Cement, Gypsum Wallboard, Recycled Gypsum Paperboard and Concrete and Aggregates from more than 70 facilities across the US. Eagle's corporate headquarters is in Dallas, Texas.

Company profile

Ticker
EXP
Exchange
CEO
Michael Haack
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CENTEX CONSTRUCTION PRODUCTS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
AG DALLAS LLC • AG SOUTH CAROLINA LLC • AMERICAN GYPSUM COMPANY LLC • AMERICAN GYPSUM MARKETING COMPANY LLC • AUDUBON MATERIALS LLC • d/b/a Central Plains Cement Company LLC • AUDUBON READYMIX LLC • d/b/a Quicksilver Readymix LLC • CCP CEMENT COMPANY LLC • CCP CONCRETE/AGGREGATES LLC ...
IRS number
752520779

EXP stock data

Calendar

28 Jul 22
12 Aug 22
31 Mar 23
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Mar 22 Mar 21 Mar 20 Mar 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 68.28M 68.28M 68.28M 68.28M 68.28M 68.28M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 20.27M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 29.53M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 38.75M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 1.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Aug 22 Carter Margot Lebenberg Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 978 0 8,163
5 Aug 22 Richard Beckwitt Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,250 0 19,434
5 Aug 22 Martin M Ellen Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 978 0 7,688
5 Aug 22 George John Damiris Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,250 0 10,596
5 Aug 22 Nicolais Michael R Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,489 0 43,029
5 Aug 22 Nicolais Michael R NQSO Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 127.83 2,171 277.52K 2,171
97.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 370 375 -1.3%
Opened positions 44 71 -38.0%
Closed positions 49 48 +2.1%
Increased positions 124 114 +8.8%
Reduced positions 147 140 +5.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.92B 6.37B -22.7%
Total shares 36.59M 38.25M -4.3%
Total puts 430.9K 48.9K +781.2%
Total calls 203K 150.7K +34.7%
Total put/call ratio 2.1 0.3 +554.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 3.76M $482.12M -3.4%
BLK Blackrock 3.27M $419.69M -4.9%
FMR 2.86M $367.31M -8.1%
FHI Federated Hermes 1.64M $211.05M -13.2%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 1.64M $209.89M -1.4%
Allspring Global Investments 1.48M $190.35M -1.1%
IVZ Invesco 1.17M $149.86M -13.1%
STT State Street 1.06M $135.93M +0.3%
Lord, Abbett & Co. 975.31K $125.19M -2.1%
Victory Capital Management 625.28K $78.44M +61.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -395.05K EXIT
Sprucegrove Investment Management 322K -313.5K -49.3%
PRU Prudential Financial 470.48K +302.63K +180.3%
Millennium Management 298.01K +287.43K +2716.2%
FMR 2.86M -253.84K -8.1%
FHI Federated Hermes 1.64M -249.88K -13.2%
Victory Capital Management 625.28K +238.05K +61.5%
SEIC SEI Investments 129.51K -233.26K -64.3%
IVZ Invesco 1.17M -176.48K -13.1%
BLK Blackrock 3.27M -170.05K -4.9%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: assigned, avoidance, Benchmark, bps, ConAgg, diesel, disruption, earnest, fuel, global, growing, home, iii, inflation, Intangible, largely, mmbtu, outpace, overnight, preliminary, principle, proximity, quantitative, replaced, simple, slightly, SOFR, solid, tightening, upcoming
Removed: ASU, calendar, classification, consistency, continuing, corporation, dated, december, Delaware, deposited, discontinued, escrow, FASB, gain, guidance, half, heavily, indemnification, influenced, LIBO, LLC, longer, negatively, northern, organic, portfolio, previously, professional, promote, prospective, qualify, reclassified, reconciling, recovery, relate, remodeling, representing, resulted, seasonally, separately, september, Smart, south, southern, strategic, Teichert, twenty, Western