Docoh
Loading...

SCSC Scansource

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM
ScanSource, Inc. (the “Company”) held its annual meeting of the shareholders on January 28, 2021 (the “Annual Meeting”). At the Annual Meeting, each of the nine director nominees was elected and received greater than 96% approval of votes cast, the Company’s executive compensation program was approved, on an advisory basis, with greater than 82% approval of votes cast, and the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company’s independent auditors for fiscal 2021 was ratified with greater than 99% approval of votes cast. The Company received proxies totaling 96% of its issued and outstanding shares of common stock, representing 24,333,334 shares of common stock, as of the record date. Each of the following proposals were voted on at the Annual Meeting and are described in more detail in the Company’s definitive proxy statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on December 17, 2020, and the results of the voting are presented below.

Election of Directors

The Company’s shareholders approved the slate of directors consisting of nine members to hold office until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified, based on the following final voting results:

NomineeVotes ForVotes
Withheld
Broker
Non-Votes
Michael L. Baur23,304,414371,374657,546
Peter C. Browning23,320,874354,914657,546
Frank E. Emory, Jr.23,577,88297,906657,546
Michael J. Grainger23,039,118636,670657,546
Dorothy F. Ramoneda23,339,308336,480657,546
John P. Reilly22,918,041757,747657,546
Jeffrey R. Rodek23,572,789102,999657,546
Elizabeth O. Temple23,339,008336,780657,546
Charles R. Whitchurch23,217,882457,906657,546


Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company’s Named Executive Officers

The Company’s shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers, based on the following final voting results:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker

Non-Votes
19,466,4014,145,00264,384657,547


Advisory Vote to Ratify Grant Thornton LLP as the Independent Auditors for Fiscal 2021

The Company’s shareholders ratified the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company’s independent auditors for fiscal 2021, based on the following final voting results:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-

Votes
24,313,09016,7253,519