Docoh
Loading...

UNTY Unity Bancorp

Unity Bancorp, Inc. is a bank holding company, which engages in the ownership and supervision of Unity Bank. The firm accepts personal and business checking accounts, time deposits, money market accounts, regular savings accounts, and demand and savings deposits. Its loan portfolio comprises credit cards, mortgage, home equity, and personal loans. The company was founded in 1991 and is headquartered in Clinton, NJ.

Company profile

Ticker
UNTY
Exchange
CEO
James Hughes
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
UNITY BANCORP INC /DE/
SEC CIK
IRS number
223282551

UNTY stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 May 21
27 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Jun 21 John J Kauchak Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 24.515 2,131 52.24K 56,883
2 Jun 21 John J Kauchak Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 5.48 2,131 11.68K 59,014
2 Jun 21 John J Kauchak Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 5.48 2,131 11.68K 93,869
11 May 21 Janice Bolomey Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 23.3084 108 2.52K 25,289
11 May 21 Janice Bolomey Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 22.4845 10,892 244.9K 25,397
11 May 21 Janice Bolomey Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 5.82 11,000 64.02K 36,289
11 May 21 Janice Bolomey Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 5.82 11,000 64.02K 96,000
11 May 21 Vincent Geraci Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 22.54 1,841 41.5K 0
21 Apr 21 Brody Mark S Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 21.1339 8,842 186.87K 73,617
20 Apr 21 Laureen Cook Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 21.3718 4,053 86.62K 11,339

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

53.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 55 49 +12.2%
Opened positions 8 1 +700.0%
Closed positions 2 3 -33.3%
Increased positions 19 23 -17.4%
Reduced positions 17 13 +30.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 199.71M 130.19M +53.4%
Total shares 5.6M 5.62M -0.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Banc Funds 785.6K $17.28M +12.9%
Endicott Management 660.64K $14.53M 0.0%
Wellington Management 557.86K $12.27M +2.9%
WELLINGTON TRUST Co N A 542.36K $9.52M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 467.49K $10.28M +9.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 365.26K $8.04M +2.0%
Vanguard 354.35K $7.8M +1.3%
Kennedy Capital Management 352.69K $7.76M -1.8%
Alliancebernstein 230.62K $5.07M -6.1%
Bridgeway Capital Management 156.18K $3.44M +32.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
EJF Capital 0 -300K EXIT
Royce & Associates 122.51K -151.47K -55.3%
Banc Funds 785.6K +89.69K +12.9%
Fourthstone 85.24K +85.24K NEW
Pacific Ridge Capital Partners 82.81K +82.81K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 72.8K +42.85K +143.1%
BLK Blackrock 467.49K +42.08K +9.9%
Bridgeway Capital Management 156.18K +37.91K +32.1%
Zebra Capital Management 0 -19.54K EXIT
Los Angeles Capital Management & Equity Research 17.32K +17.32K NEW
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: adapted, aggressively, announced, announcement, compel, demonstrate, disrupted, distancing, evolving, faced, food, gradual, ground, Kingdom, modification, outlook, persuade, programmatic, rapidly, recalculation, repricing, restarted, round, shuttered, social, struggling, tied, unknown, vaccination, viewed, wire, World
Removed: agriculture, assure, banned, BSA, Central, commerce, Commonwealth, consisting, Crime, diverse, Eastern, education, elevated, enforcement, governmental, governor, grow, heightened, impair, importance, improve, infrastructure, irrevocable, large, liquidate, marketing, Northern, operate, ordered, oversee, oversight, production, productivity, profitability, propose, regional, Registrant, remedial, repay, resume, roll, scrutiny, simplify, supervision, supplemented, test, testing, track, training, turn, unit, validate, waiving, widespread, written