Docoh
Loading...

SCE-PH SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON

An Edison International (NYSE:EIX) company, Southern California Edison is one of the nation’s largest electric utilities, serving a population of approximately 15 million via 5 million customer accounts in a 50,000-square-mile service area within Central, Coastal and Southern California.

Company profile

Ticker
SCE-PH, SCE-PK, SCE-PL, SCE-PG, SCE-PJ
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Southern California Edison Co
SEC CIK
IRS number
951240335

Calendar

2 Nov 21
18 Jan 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 525M 525M 525M 525M 525M 525M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 108.67M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 18.67M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 395.22M n/a n/a 67.89M
Cash remaining n/a n/a 129.78M n/a n/a 457.11M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 1.2 n/a n/a 24.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Bad
New words: achieving, advice, ahead, assumption, attract, cycle, Dixie, enrolled, extraordinary, fine, foam, Gulf, Kate, key, main, mediation, Mexico, neutral, overlapping, pipeline, Proclamation, production, question, relationship, relief, resort, skilled, stabilization, summarize, summer, suspend, threshold, traditional, true, unforeseen, vaccination, waive
Removed: AFUDC, attrition, felony, incurring, introduced, levied, Meeting, mitigating, Overview, preventive, recognizing, restated, restitution, test, understand