Company profile

Ticker
SCEDN
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Southern California Edison Co
SEC CIK
IRS number
951240335

Calendar

29 Oct 19
15 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18
Revenue 2.82B 3.01B 4.27B 2.82B
Net income 278M -1.43B 513M 276M
Diluted EPS 0.85 -4.39 1.57 0.84
Net profit margin 9.84% -47.52% 12.02% 9.80%
Operating income 352M -2.04B 739M 420M
Net change in cash 184M 73M -28M -6M
Cash on hand 328M 144M 71M 99M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 12.66B 12.32B 11.87B 11.52B
Net income -423M 565M 1.31B 1.02B
Diluted EPS -1.3 1.72 3.97 3.1
Net profit margin -3.34% 4.59% 11.05% 8.85%
Operating income -552M 1.46B 2.06B 2.01B
Net change in cash -947M 995M -65M 29M
Cash on hand 144M 1.09B 96M 161M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Absent, adjacent, Attorney, beneath, carbon, Carlo, Coastal, comply, correct, criminal, depleted, economy, equivalent, fatality, felony, foot, frequency, Inline, key, kWh, LAFD, longevity, low, Matching, Monte, NaN, PABA, ratably, reconstructing, redacted, restitution, Ridge, Rulemaking, Saddle, simulation, smaller, stable, stage, stayed, successfully, survive, team, tower, unappealable, underwritten, unpaid, volatility, voltage, West
Removed: AFUDC, broken, ease, month, rated, released, restated, summarize