Loading...
Docoh

Armata Pharmaceuticals (ARMP)

Armata is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on the development of pathogen-specific bacteriophage therapeutics for the treatment of antibiotic-resistant and difficult-to-treat bacterial infections using its proprietary bacteriophage-based technology. Armata is developing and advancing a broad pipeline of natural and synthetic phage candidates, including clinical candidates for Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Staphylococcus aureus, and other pathogens. In addition, in collaboration with Merck, known as MSD outside of the United Statesand Canada, Armata is developing proprietary synthetic phage candidates to target an undisclosed infectious disease agent. Armata is committed to advancing phage with drug development expertise that spans bench to clinic including in-house phage specific GMP manufacturing.

Company profile

Ticker
ARMP
Exchange
CEO
Todd Patrick
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AmpliPhi Biosciences Corp, TARGETED GENETICS CORP /WA/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
C3J Therapeutics, Inc. • C3 Jian, LLC • Biocontrol Limited • AmpliPhi Australia Pty Ltd • Special Phage Holdings Pty Ltd • Special Phage Services Pty Ltd ...
IRS number
911549568

ARMP stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 42.94M 42.94M 42.94M 42.94M 42.94M 42.94M
Cash burn (monthly) 3.14M (no burn) 3.07M 2.52M 2.72M 2.1M
Cash used (since last report) 4.94M n/a 4.83M 3.95M 4.27M 3.3M
Cash remaining 38M n/a 38.11M 38.98M 38.67M 39.63M
Runway (months of cash) 12.1 n/a 12.4 15.5 14.2 18.9

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
13 Apr 22 Brian Varnum Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.11 240,000 1.23M 240,000
13 Apr 22 Duane Alfred Morris Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.11 41,000 209.51K 41,000
13 Apr 22 Haimovitz Jules Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.11 33,000 168.63K 33,000
13 Apr 22 Joseph M Patti Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.11 33,000 168.63K 33,000
13 Apr 22 Odysseas Kostas D Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.11 33,000 168.63K 33,000
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 21 20 +5.0%
Opened positions 3 2 +50.0%
Closed positions 2 5 -60.0%
Increased positions 6 6
Reduced positions 5 5
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 226.32M 102.46M +120.9%
Total shares 46.94M 33.41M +40.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
INVA Innoviva 44.44M $217.32M +43.6%
BAC Bank Of America 634.29K $3.1M +0.1%
Corvesta 633.94K $202K 0.0%
Synthetic Genomics 516.98K $2.19M 0.0%
Vanguard 273.15K $1.34M +4.0%
Bridgeway Capital Management 113.68K $556K 0.0%
Edgewood Management 100K $489K 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies 81.7K $399K -3.7%
SNV Synovus Financial 47.9K $235K -0.3%
BLK Blackrock 24.66K $121K -4.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
INVA Innoviva 44.44M +13.5M +43.6%
NTRS Northern Trust 19.38K +19.38K NEW
Geode Capital Management 22.22K +12.03K +118.1%
Susquehanna International 0 -12.03K EXIT
Vanguard 273.15K +10.4K +4.0%
SeaCrest Wealth Management 16.7K +3.2K +23.7%
Renaissance Technologies 81.7K -3.1K -3.7%
BLK Blackrock 24.66K -1.2K -4.6%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 2.74K +705 +34.6%
Advisor 1 -623 -99.8%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The Company recognized $1.9 million and $1.2 million of grant revenue during the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, and $3.1 million and $2.2 million during the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively, which represents MTEC’s share of the costs incurred for the Company’s AP-SA02 program for the treatment of Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia.
  • Research and development expenses for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 were $9.0 million and $5.2 million, respectively. The net increase of $3.8 million was primarily related to an increase of $1.7 million related to increased clinical trial activities and laboratory supplies expenses, $0.5 million in personnel costs, and $0.9 million in lease expenses, and $0.8 million reduction in credits to research and development expenses during the three months ended June 30, 2021 related to CFF awards. These increases are offset by a decrease of $0.1 million of facilities expenses.
  • Research and development expenses for the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 were $17.0 million and $9.6 million, respectively. The net increase of $7.4 million was primarily related to an increase of $3.8 million related to increased clinical trial activities and laboratory supplies expenses, $0.7 million in personnel costs, and $1.7 million in lease expenses, and $1.2 million reduction in credits to research and development expenses during the three months ended June 30, 2021 related to CFF awards and Australian tax credits.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: forward
Removed: case, iii, Jian, offering, outsourcing, reorganization, split