Company profile

Ticker
AWR
Exchange
Website
CEO
Robert J. Sprowls
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Southern California Water Co
SEC CIK

AWR stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 May 20
6 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18 Mar 18
Revenue 111.01M 124.18M 106.9M 94.73M
Net income 13.79M 22.95M 16.35M 10.78M
Diluted EPS 0.37 0.62 0.44 0.29
Net profit margin 12.42% 18.48% 15.29% 11.38%
Operating income 22.75M 33.98M 25.57M 18.69M
Net change in cash 5.17M -3.58M -427K 5.77M
Cash on hand 7.14M 1.98M 5.56M 5.98M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 436.82M 440.6M 436.09M 458.64M
Net income 63.87M 69.37M 59.74M 60.48M
Diluted EPS 1.72 1.88 1.62 1.6
Net profit margin 14.62% 15.74% 13.70% 13.19%
Operating income 100.98M 127.1M 114.19M 118.49M
Net change in cash 6.93M -222K -3.93M -71.62M
Cash on hand 7.14M 214K 436K 4.36M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Our liquidity and earnings may be adversely affected by wildfires
  • We may be held strictly liable for damages to property caused by our equipment even if we are not negligent
  • Our costs involved in maintaining water quality and complying with environmental regulation have increased and are expected to continue to increase
  • We may be subject to financial losses, penalties and other liabilities if we fail to maintain safe work sites, equipment or facilities
  • We may sustain losses that exceed or are excluded from our insurance coverage or for which we are not insured
  • Our operating costs may increase as a result of groundwater contamination
  • The adequacy of our water supplies depends upon weather and a variety of other uncontrollable factors
  • Our liquidity and earnings may be adversely affected by maintenance costs
  • Our liquidity and earnings may be adversely affected by our conservation efforts
  • Our earnings may be affected by weather during different seasons
  • Our liquidity may be adversely affected by increases in electricity and natural gas prices in California
  • We may not be able to procure sufficient renewable energy resources to comply with CPUC rules
  • Our assets are subject to condemnation
  • Our costs of obtaining and complying with the terms of franchise agreements are increasing
  • The generation, transmission and distribution of electricity are dangerous and involve inherent risks of damage to private property and injury to employees and the general public
  • Our 50-year contracts for servicing military bases create certain risks that are different from our public utility operations
  • Our contracts for the construction of infrastructure improvements on military bases create risks that are different from those of our operations and maintenance activities
  • Our earnings may be affected, to some extent, by weather during different seasons
  • We continue to incur costs associated with the expansion of our contract activities
  • The accuracy of our judgments and estimates about financial and accounting matters will impact our operating results and financial condition
  • Our business requires significant capital expenditures and our inability to access the capital or financial markets could affect our ability to meet our liquidity needs and long-term commitments, which could adversely impact our operations and financial results
  • Market conditions and demographic changes may adversely impact the value of our benefit plan assets and liabilities
  • The price of our Common Shares may be volatile and may be affected by market conditions beyond our control
  • AWR is a holding company that depends on cash flow from its subsidiaries to meet its financial obligations and to pay dividends on its Common Shares
  • Security risks, data protection breaches and cyber-attacks could disrupt our internal operations, and any such disruption could increase our expenses, damage our reputation and adversely affect our stock price
  • Our operations are geographically concentrated in California
  • We operate in areas subject to natural disasters
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: acid, ago, anxiety, assistance, barring, Bipartisan, catastrophic, CEMA, clarifying, closure, COVID, curve, DCAA, DCMA, dedicated, deferral, degree, delinquent, deposit, disconnection, discontinued, discontinuing, dissatisfaction, downturn, driest, effectuate, embedded, emergency, emerging, evolve, faced, fee, flattening, fluctuate, found, goodwill, incremental, interpretation, leave, length, magnitude, medical, nonpayment, outbreak, pandemic, perfluorooctanesulfonic, perfluorooctanoic, personal, point, postponing, provision, rapidly, reconnect, reconnection, repair, Senate, simplify, Simplifying, slowdown, statewide, step, suspend, suspended, suspending, tariff, telecommuting, triennial, trillion, unemployment, wait, waiving, worse, written
Removed: Abnormally, adjust, amendment, apply, Army, Arrangement, authorize, brought, calculate, capitalization, capitalized, cloud, Codification, commencement, community, comparative, concerted, directive, discount, Easement, educational, eligible, elimination, escalation, exercise, exercised, expedient, expensed, extensively, fully, governor, greater, hypothetical, immaterial, impacting, incorporate, institution, Land, lead, lease, lowered, matter, minimum, motion, MWh, outreach, pattern, possession, practical, rank, ratio, REA, remained, rent, repaid, repay, resolving, retained, ROU, sampling, school, software, stage, surcharge, underlying, unitary, virtually, writing