Company profile

Ticker
PPL
Exchange
Website
CEO
William Harold Spence
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
PP&L Resources Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
232758192

PPL stock data

(
)

Calendar

14 Feb 20
23 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 1.8B 2.08B 1.94B 1.87B
Net income 441M 466M 415M 445M
Diluted EPS 0.6 0.64 0.57 0.62
Net profit margin 24.46% 22.41% 21.40% 23.77%
Operating income 640M 781M 657M 686M
Net change in cash -112M -103M -221M -10M
Cash on hand 406M 518M 621M 842M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 7.79B 7.45B 7.52B 7.67B
Net income 1.83B 1.13B 1.9B 680M
Diluted EPS 2.58 1.64 2.79 1.01
Net profit margin 23.47% 15.15% 25.30% 8.87%
Operating income 2.85B 2.9B 2.94B 2.83B
Net change in cash 136M 144M -495M -563M
Cash on hand 621M 485M 341M 836M

Financial data from PPL earnings reports

71.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 824 778 +5.9%
Opened positions 113 68 +66.2%
Closed positions 67 64 +4.7%
Increased positions 301 318 -5.3%
Reduced positions 289 274 +5.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 19.06B 16.07B +18.6%
Total shares 519.36M 509.77M +1.9%
Total puts 2.04M 1.64M +24.2%
Total calls 4.28M 4.42M -3.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.4 +28.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 62.2M $2.23B +1.1%
BLK BlackRock 58.24M $2.09B -1.9%
STT State Street 40.35M $1.46B +5.9%
IVZ Invesco 27.13M $973.38M -2.6%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 23.34M $837.56M +32.8%
FMR 23.23M $833.66M -19.3%
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec 16.58M $595.03M +3.5%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 14.9M $534.79M +6.5%
FHI Federated Hermes 12.39M $444.66M -3.2%
Geode Capital Management 12.24M $439.73M +3.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 23.34M +5.77M +32.8%
FMR 23.23M -5.56M -19.3%
Zimmer Partners 0 -4.22M EXIT
Citadel Advisors 4.04M +3.42M +558.1%
Nuveen Asset Management 5.26M +3.28M +165.4%
GS The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 7.55M -2.8M -27.1%
Wellington Management 2.71M +2.59M +2071.2%
Point72 Asset Management 2.57M +2.5M +3562.8%
STT State Street 40.35M +2.25M +5.9%
DB Deutsche Bank 3.9M +1.93M +98.2%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Ebix
Management Discussion
  • The "Statement of Income Analysis" discussion below describes significant changes in principal line items on PPL's Statements of Income, comparing 2019 with 2018. The "Segment Earnings" and "Adjusted Gross Margins" discussions for PPL provide a review of results by reportable segment. These discussions include non-GAAP financial measures, including "Earnings from Ongoing Operations" and "Adjusted Gross Margins," and provide explanations of the non-GAAP financial measures and a reconciliation of those measures to the most comparable GAAP measure. The "2020 Outlook" discussion identifies key factors expected to impact 2020 earnings.
  • Tables analyzing changes in amounts between periods within "Statement of Income Analysis," "Segment Earnings" and "Adjusted Gross Margins" are presented on a constant GBP to U.S. dollar exchange rate basis, where applicable, in order to isolate the impact of the change in the exchange rate on the item being explained. Results computed on a constant GBP to U.S. dollar exchange rate basis are calculated by translating current year results at the prior year weighted-average GBP to U.S. dollar exchange rate.
  • A "Statement of Income Analysis" is presented separately for PPL Electric, LKE, LG&E and KU. The "Statement of Income Analysis" discussion below describes significant changes in principal line items on the Statements of Income, comparing 2019 with 2018. The results of operations section for PPL Electric, LKE, LG&E and KU is presented in a reduced disclosure format in accordance with General Instructions (I)(2)(a) of Form 10-K.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: abandoned, abandonment, accuracy, ADIT, agent, argument, baseline, character, clarification, contradict, CPI, CSAPR, drawdown, drew, drinking, DSO, EmployerIdentification, falsefalsefalsefalsefalseLarge, implicit, implicitly, inquired, inspected, insufficient, Johnson, mathematical, MT, NaN, nonrecurring, Parliamentary, plaintiff, popularly, recreational, recycling, resell, reuse, ROU, shaded, telecom, Telephone, template, trial, undecided, warehouse
Removed: achieved, acquire, aggressive, attachment, attain, bad, balancing, BBB, Breininger, bright, broken, Brotherhood, build, byproduct, Canada, catalytic, COBRA, collectability, communicate, compressed, concluding, concurrent, context, contra, counsel, country, curtail, deep, delinquent, demolition, depict, diminished, displayed, DOJ, efficacy, eliminate, entail, explicit, failed, Frank, gasification, hand, handling, hypothetically, IBEW, imposing, inactive, inclusion, inconsistent, incorporation, Insider, interim, invalidation, Justice, kV, landfill, lapsed, Lautenberg, leachate, leave, mandated, mercury, Mexico, milder, mobile, nation, negotiation, NGCC, NRC, nuclear, optional, ordered, organizational, outplacement, PCB, polychlorinated, principle, promised, prompted, protective, ratified, reach, reclassify, recoverability, reevaluating, Register, relationship, release, remarket, removing, Rent, retrospectively, reverse, revert, riser, selective, sister, smoothed, staffing, station, stationary, stay, Stephen, Substance, Subtitle, switching, temporarily, transformation, TSCA, UK, universe, vegetation, virtually, welfare