Docoh
Loading...

CYTH Cyclo Therapeutics

Cyclo Therapeutics, Inc. is a clinical-stage biotechnology company dedicated to developing life-changing medicines through science and innovation for patients and families suffering from disease. The Company’s Trappsol® Cyclo™, an orphan drug designated product in the United States and Europe, is the subject of three ongoing formal clinical trials for Niemann-Pick Disease Type C, a rare and fatal genetic disease, (ClinicalTrials.gov NCT02939547, NCT02912793 and NCT03893071). The company is planning an early phase clinical trial using Trappsol® Cyclo™ intravenously in Alzheimer’s Disease based on encouraging data from an Expanded Access program for late-onset Alzheimer’s Disease (NCT03624842). Additional indications for the active ingredient in Trappsol® Cyclo™ are in development.

Company profile

Ticker
CYTH, CYTHW
Exchange
CEO
Nathan Scott Fine
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CTD HOLDINGS INC, CYCLODEXTRIN TECHNOLOGIES DEVELOPMENT INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
593029743

CYTH stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

14 May 21
29 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 15.51M 15.51M 15.51M 15.51M 15.51M 15.51M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 1.35M 863.05K 1.64M 971.48K
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 5.33M 3.42M 6.5M 3.85M
Cash remaining n/a n/a 10.18M 12.09M 9M 11.66M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 7.6 14.0 5.5 12.0

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Jun 21 Sieger Markus Warrant to Purchase Common Stock Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 6 2,500 15K 40,000
18 Jun 21 Sieger Markus Warrant to Purchase Common Stock Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 6.5 7,500 48.75K 37,500
21 May 21 Ostronic Francis Patrick Warrant to Purchase Common Stock Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 3.25 100 325 100
21 May 21 Sieger Markus Warrant to Purchase Common Stock Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 3.65 3,482 12.71K 30,000
20 May 21 Sieger Markus Warrant to Purchase Common Stock Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 3.19 2,312 7.38K 26,518
19 May 21 Sieger Markus Warrant to Purchase Common Stock Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 3.01 9,206 27.71K 24,206
16 Apr 21 Ostronic Francis Patrick Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 6.3 5,000 31.5K 76,559
16 Apr 21 Ostronic Francis Patrick Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 6.75 5,000 33.75K 71,559

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

15.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 10 1 +900.0%
Opened positions 10 1 +900.0%
Closed positions 1 1
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.58M 4K +64425.0%
Total shares 1.01M 30K +3271.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Hirschman Orin 418K $0 NEW
AIGH Capital Management 350K $1.52M NEW
Armistice Capital 100K $435K NEW
Worth Venture Partners 88.69K $386K NEW
Jane Street 27.89K $121K NEW
Susquehanna International 15.66K $68K NEW
GS Goldman Sachs 10.28K $45K NEW
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 746 $3K NEW
Captrust Financial Advisors 100 $0 NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 90 $0 NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Hirschman Orin 418K +418K NEW
AIGH Capital Management 350K +350K NEW
Armistice Capital 100K +100K NEW
Worth Venture Partners 88.69K +88.69K NEW
Wendell David Associates 0 -30K EXIT
Jane Street 27.89K +27.89K NEW
Susquehanna International 15.66K +15.66K NEW
GS Goldman Sachs 10.28K +10.28K NEW
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 746 +746 NEW
Captrust Financial Advisors 100 +100 NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Orphazyme A/S
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: apparent, bringing, Chief, contingent, critical, CYTH, event, half, investor, issuer, LLC, moving, Nasdaq, neurocognitive, nonemployee, notification, option, ordinary, par, percent, pivotal, public, pursue, readily, regional, seasoned, split, Standard
Removed: added, adjustable, adjusted, administrative, advisory, agent, agreed, alternative, anniversary, annually, arrangement, avoid, borrow, borrowing, broad, carryforward, clarifying, collateralized, commencement, Comparative, Consumer, continuing, contractually, corporate, declared, decrease, delay, dependent, dilution, discharge, discount, division, doubt, downsize, eliminate, exceeded, extend, FASB, fee, financing, fixed, Fordham, general, hand, handful, inception, Index, infrastructure, insolvency, introduced, lack, lease, LIQUIDITY, listing, middle, million, minimum, narrow, noted, obligated, offer, opening, outcome, ownership, package, pay, permitted, practical, predominantly, prior, quantifiable, register, registration, reimbursement, removing, rent, representing, retrospective, scope, select, simplify, Simplifying, substantial, ThinkEquity, travel, unamortized, unpredictable