Company profile

Ticker
BBT
Exchange
CEO
Kelly S. King
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Sector
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Southern National Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
560939887

BBT stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 714 holdings by value
End of quarter 30 Sep 19
Value
 
Shares Held
or Principal Amt 
$1.13B 12.72M
$196.1M 1.11M
$168.89M 2.96M
$160.6M 3.01M
SPDR S&P Etf (EQUITY)
$142.63M 480.62K
$135.14M 972.03K
$93.94M 419.43K
$66.12M 54.19K
$59.09M 801.52K
$57.06M 1.16M
$54.33M 396.26K
$53.36M 1.08M
$52.27M 293.52K
$52.04M 862.22K
$49.59M 383.31K
$48.78M 896.06K
$48.52M 282.1K
Vanguard (EQUITY)
$47.76M 1.16M
$47M 244.33K
$46.91M 664.29K
$44.23M 25.48K
$43.81M 352.23K
$42.14M 181.63K
$39.42M 764.94K
$38.11M 177.51K
$36.38M 167.4K
$35.89M 473.97K
$33.29M 926.47K
$32.6M 389.67K
$31.93M 309.69K
$31.62M 835.56K
$31.16M 260.05K
$30.98M 687.1K
$30.24M 372.91K
$30.08M 422.85K
$28.64M 169.25K
$27.52M 311.25K
$27.52M 1.19M
$27.25M 231.51K
$25.85M 217.92K
$25.65M 336.27K
$25.47M 499.69K
$24.02M 216.22K
$23.97M 220.67K
$23.5M 180.31K
$22.22M 113.25K
$21.78M 90.7K
$21.73M 744.86K
$21.72M 156.25K
$20.82M 167.35K
Holdings list only displays long positions.

Calendar

25 Oct 19
15 Nov 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Net income 735M 842M 749M 754M
Diluted EPS 0.95 1.09 0.97 0.97
Net change in cash 317M 834M
Cash on hand 3.02B 2.7B 3.99B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Net income 3.06B 2.22B 2.26B 1.94B
Diluted EPS 3.91 2.74 2.77 2.56
Net change in cash 904M -1.34B 257M 1.84B
Cash on hand 3.99B 3.08B 4.42B 4.17B

Financial data from BB&T earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Noninterest income for the third quarter of 2019 increased $64 million compared to the earlier quarter. Insurance income increased $39 million due to higher production. Mortgage banking income increased $33 million primarily due to higher production revenues from both residential and commercial mortgage banking businesses. Investment banking and brokerage fees and commissions increased $14 million due to higher managed account fees and higher investment banking transaction revenues. Other income decreased $29 million primarily due to a decrease in income from SBIC private equity investments.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: accurate, advanced, advertising, alternative, ARRC, capability, cessation, compel, composed, deadline, decision, delivered, depositor, ecosystem, fallback, formal, HQLA, language, leadership, listed, NSFR, oversight, owner, payback, persuade, preliminarily, recommendation, recordkeeping, register, reinvested, repositioned, saleable, settlement, tailor, tailored, testimony, underway, uninsured, validation, vast, York
Removed: authorized, Bible, Certification, conforming, Cynthia, Daryl, document, duly, ending, Exhibit, herewith, instance, Label, Linkbase, Officer, Powell, quantified, record, registrant, replace, retention, Schema, Taxonomy, thereunto, undersigned, XBRL