Docoh
Loading...

EFOI Energy Focus

Energy Focus, Inc. engages in the design, development, and manufacture of energy-efficient lighting systems. It operates through the marketing and sale of commercial, industrial, and military maritime lighting products and research and development services. The company was founded in 1985 and is headquartered in Solon, OH.

Company profile

Ticker
EFOI
Exchange
CEO
James Tu
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FIBERSTARS INC /CA/
SEC CIK
IRS number
943021850

EFOI stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

13 May 21
14 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 890K 890K 890K 890K 890K 890K
Cash burn (monthly) 429.33K 196.92K 766.33K 425.5K 927.67K 478.17K
Cash used (since last report) 1.06M 485.96K 1.89M 1.05M 2.29M 1.18M
Cash remaining -169.53K 404.04K -1M -160.07K -1.4M -290.04K
Runway (months of cash) -0.4 2.1 -1.3 -0.4 -1.5 -0.6

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 May 21 McManus Geraldine Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 10,000 0 17,000
26 May 21 McManus Geraldine RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 10,000 0 0
26 May 21 Politziner Philip Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 10,000 0 23,400
26 May 21 Politziner Philip RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 10,000 0 0
26 May 21 Huang Gina Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M Yes No 0 10,000 0 376,832
26 May 21 Huang Gina RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 10,000 0 0
26 May 21 Socolof Stephen Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 10,000 0 17,000
26 May 21 Socolof Stephen RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 10,000 0 0
26 May 21 Cheng Jennifer Y Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 10,000 0 17,000
26 May 21 Cheng Jennifer Y RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 10,000 0 0

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

7.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 15 15
Opened positions 3 4 -25.0%
Closed positions 3 4 -25.0%
Increased positions 3 2 +50.0%
Reduced positions 4 2 +100.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.29M 2.02M -35.9%
Total shares 284.64K 500.67K -43.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 11.3K EXIT
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 72.79K $335K +435.6%
International Assets Investment Management 71.55K $312K +130.8%
BLK Blackrock 32.42K $150K -0.0%
Citadel Advisors 31.3K $144K NEW
WealthTrust Axiom 24.97K $114K -33.6%
Squarepoint Ops 18.23K $84K NEW
Geode Capital Management 15.49K $71K 0.0%
Wedbush Securities 12K $55K 0.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 4.46K $20K 0.0%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 754 $3K -53.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
AIGH Capital Management 0 -279.54K EXIT
Worth Venture Partners 0 -71.28K EXIT
Vanguard 72.79K +59.2K +435.6%
International Assets Investment Management 71.55K +40.55K +130.8%
Citadel Advisors 31.3K +31.3K NEW
Squarepoint Ops 18.23K +18.23K NEW
WealthTrust Axiom 24.97K -12.64K -33.6%
Tower Research Capital 147 -1.23K -89.3%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 754 -857 -53.2%
BAC Bank Of America 235 +235 NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net sales of $2.6 million for the first quarter of 2021 decreased compared to first quarter net sales of $3.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2020, driven by decreases in both commercial and MMM sales. Net sales of our commercial products decreased in the three months ended March 31, 2021 compared to the same periods of 2020, mainly reflecting (i) a decrease in sales, caused by delayed orders that have occurred mainly in the healthcare, education, commercial and industrial sectors because of the continuing macroeconomic slowdown and purchasing decisions being put on hold due to the COVID-19 pandemic, (ii) lower sales from our agency network which was also impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic, and (iii) fluctuations in the timing, pace and size of commercial projects. Net sales of our MMM products decreased mainly due to availability of government funding and the timing of shipment for orders.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: agile, aim, bridge, Brilliant, brought, budget, Chairman, diminished, engineering, enhanced, Fusion, gain, Gina, GSA, Huang, human, Jag, laying, macro, meantime, member, mix, modification, mUVeCrewTM, occupancy, ownership, Park, postpone, promulgated, reclassified, removed, Schedule, short, stay, Streeterville, suspend, Tu, vehicle
Removed: acceleration, accrue, agree, automatic, bankruptcy, default, delisted, delisting, eleven, eliminated, employee, higher, honor, insolvency, lesser, monitored, occasion, partly, predecessor, prepayment, quarantine, ranging, ready, reducing, relaunch, repurchase, side, stand, Taiwan, timeliest, transition, transitioned, unaudited, unexercised, vesting, withholding