Loading...
Docoh

Genasys (GNSS)

Genasys™ is a global provider of critical communications systems and solutions to help keep people safe. Genasys provides a multi-channel approach to deliver geo-targeted alerts, notifications, instructions and information before, during and after public safety threats and critical business events. The Company's unified critical communications platform includes Genasys Emergency Management (GEM) applications, National Emergency Warning Systems (NEWS), LRAD® long-range voice broadcast systems, and more.

Company profile

Ticker
GNSS
Exchange
Website
CEO
Richard Danforth
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AMERICAN TECHNOLOGY CORP /DE/, LRAD Corp
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Genasys Communications Canada ULC • Genasys Puerto Rico, LLC • Genasys Singapore PTE Ltd • LRAD International Corporation • Zonehaven LLC ...
IRS number
870361799

GNSS stock data

Calendar

11 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 12.79M 12.79M 12.79M 12.79M 12.79M 12.79M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 269.5K 209.67K 172.58K (no burn) 227.92K
Cash used (since last report) n/a 443.9K 345.35K 284.27K n/a 375.41K
Cash remaining n/a 12.35M 12.45M 12.51M n/a 12.42M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 45.8 59.4 72.5 n/a 54.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 Apr 22 Clague Laura Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 1.33 50,000 66.5K 284,311
27 Apr 22 Clague Laura Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 1.33 50,000 66.5K 0
15 Mar 22 Caltha Seymour Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 30,000 0 47,500
15 Mar 22 Susan Lee Schmeiser Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 30,000 0 47,500
15 Mar 22 Richard Hoe Osgood III Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 30,000 0 372,883
15 Mar 22 Clague Laura Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 30,000 0 234,311
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Ultra ElectronicsEverbridge

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: comprised, energy, fuel, goverenment, hiring, increasingly, inflationary, Japan, lack, promissory, RECOGNITON, repayment, repopulation, slowdown, team, violent, wage
Removed: beam, digital, enable, evidence, fourth, promoting, purpose, recover, stimulating