Loading...
Docoh

Flexpoint Sensor Systems (FLXT)

Flexpoint Sensor Systems, Inc. engages in the design, engineering, and manufacture of bend sensor technology and products. It also supply thin film sensing technology to automotive, medical, industrial controls, and consumer products industries. Its products include bend sensor, usb bend sensor kit, usb glove kit, and flexpoint BSV software. The company was founded in June 1992 and is headquartered in Draper, UT.

Company profile

Ticker
FLXT
Exchange
CEO
Clark M. Mower
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MICROPOINT INC, NANOTECH CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
870620425

FLXT stock data

Calendar

15 May 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report)
Cash burn (monthly) 134 (no burn) 63.07K 59.58K 46K 39.06K
Cash used (since last report) 590.22 n/a 277.8K 262.41K 202.6K 172.03K
Cash remaining -590.22 n/a -277.8K -262.41K -202.6K -172.03K
Runway (months of cash) -4.4 n/a -4.4 -4.4 -4.4 -4.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The Company continues to concentrate its marketing resources on a limited number of customers that have the greatest potential to generate the most short-term revenue while still building relationships with our larger customers. Management believes this approach has the highest potential to bring long-term commercially viable products to market and will provide sustainable cash flow to fund the Company's operations in the future. Currently, overall revenues are not sufficient to sustain our operations.  The Pandemic has had a dramatic effect on our business as well as the business of our customers.  The wide-ranging effects on the world-wide business market has led to a general reluctance for businesses to move forward with entering into major commitments until their future markets have been clarified. Because of this, we have experienced a significant slowdown in the size and number of orders received and, while we cannot predict when the influence of the Pandemic will end, we expect that orders will return to their former levels and increase throughout the remainder of 2022 following a return to normal business operations. Following a return to normal business operations in the world, management anticipates that revenues will increase as we continue to execute our long-term business plan and cultivate larger customer bases with our existing product offering. However, until the Pandemic ends and a long-term production contract is in place there is no guarantee that our current customer base will order in sufficient volumes to sustain our operations.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accrual, afford, automobile, construction, criterion, delayed, district, easy, efficient, energy, faced, facing, fuel, fully, guidance, holder, intersection, layer, light, overdrawn, safer, single, unchanged, versatility, weight, Worldwide
Removed: adapt, adapted, Administration, age, aggressively, announced, annum, array, battery, begin, billion, built, BXS, charging, circuit, collaborating, commercialization, competitive, comprised, conceived, confidentiality, consisting, continuing, Counted, created, customize, defer, delivered, detect, detection, differentiation, discharging, dispensing, Draper, easily, edge, effectively, electric, electrolyte, enterprise, environment, eventually, evolving, expansion, facility, fail, failsafe, February, flammable, fluid, Fortune, frequency, fulfill, gaming, gassing, glove, Google, government, groundbreaking, growing, heated, improvement, increasing, integrate, integrated, interaction, involving, ion, July, June, kind, leading, Lithium, LLC, low, marketspace, measuring, medical, medication, mixture, monitoring, monthly, motion, multiple, Neofect, Netflix, newest, obtained, October, ordered, pattern, Paycheck, phased, Polygon, polymer, potentially, PPP, predicted, prevent, produced, program, Protection, provision, provisional, qualify, reach, real, reality, rehabilitation, rent, role, Royce, safe, segment, sending, short, show, shutting, simply, sixteen, Small, smartphone, software, solution, speed, steady, stop, stopping, strive, successfully, suit, supply, swell, swelling, swollen, system, thermal, today, track, tracking, training, transmitted, trending, unable, unmanned, unpaid, upturn, user, virtual, vr, wide, widely