Loading...
Docoh

BioCardia (BCDA)

BioCardia, Inc., headquartered in San Carlos, California, is developing regenerative biologic therapies to treat cardiovascular and respiratory disease. CardiAMP autologous and Neurokinin-1 Receptor Positive allogenic cell therapies are the Company's biotherapeutic platforms in clinical development. The Company's products include the Helix Biotherapeutic Delivery System and its steerable guide and sheath catheter portfolio. BioCardia also partners with other biotherapeutic companies to provide its Helix system and clinical support for their programs studying therapies for the treatment of heart failure, chronic myocardial ischemia, and acute myocardial infarction.

Company profile

Ticker
BCDA, BCDAW
Exchange
CEO
Peter Altman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Cardo Medical, Inc., CLICKNSETTLE COM INC, NAM CORP, Tiger X Medical, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BioCardia Lifesciences, Inc. ...
IRS number
232753988

BCDA stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

10 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 8.61M 8.61M 8.61M 8.61M 8.61M 8.61M
Cash burn (monthly) 438.67K 827.42K 832K 999.33K 881.67K 931.33K
Cash used (since last report) 688.52K 1.3M 1.31M 1.57M 1.38M 1.46M
Cash remaining 7.93M 7.32M 7.31M 7.05M 7.23M 7.15M
Runway (months of cash) 18.1 8.8 8.8 7.1 8.2 7.7

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Jun 22 Altman Peter Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.46 4,500 6.57K 321,197
13 May 22 Altman Peter Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.38 2,698 3.72K 348,143
12 May 22 Altman Peter Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 1.32 31,446 41.51K 316,697
12 May 22 Edward M Gillis Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 1.32 12,358 16.31K 23,879
12 May 22 McClung David Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 1.32 20,632 27.23K 76,518
12 May 22 Altman Peter Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.2 11,302 13.56K 345,445
11 May 22 Altman Peter Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.3 1,000 1.3K 334,143
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Ambulatory, awaiting, CCS, certified, cleanroom, echocardiography, Exemption, fluoroscopy, formal, fulfilled, fulfilment, futility, Institute, ISO, Japan, July, mononuclear, Ottawa, passage, payment, Pharmaceutical, PMDA, recovery, rehospitalization, relapse, respirator, retroactive, scheduled, survival, sustained, transthoracic, ultrasound, York
Removed: coupled

Reddit threads