Loading...
Docoh

MIND Technology (MIND)

MIND Technology, Inc. provides technology to the oceanographic, hydrographic, defense, seismic and security industries. Headquartered in The Woodlands, Texas, MIND has a global presence with key operating locations in the United States, Singapore, Malaysia, and the United Kingdom. MIND's worldwide Marine Technology Products segment, which includes its Seamap and Klein Marine Systems units, designs, manufactures and sells specialized, high performance, marine sonar and seismic equipment.

Company profile

Ticker
MIND, MINDP
Exchange
CEO
Robert Capps
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MITCHAM INDUSTRIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Mitcham Holdings Ltd • Mitcham Canada Holdings Limited • Mitcham Canada ULC • Mitcham Europe Ltd • Seamap (UK) Ltd. • Seamap Pte. Ltd. • Klein Marine Systems, Inc. • Seamap (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd. • MIND Maritime Acoustics, LLC ...
IRS number
760210849

MIND stock data

Calendar

9 Jun 22
26 Jun 22
31 Jan 23
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 22 Jan 21 Jan 20 Jan 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 817K 817K 817K 817K 817K 817K
Cash burn (monthly) 1.43M 98.67K 864.67K 1.04M 1.17M 1.49M
Cash used (since last report) 2.73M 188K 1.65M 1.98M 2.24M 2.83M
Cash remaining -1.91M 629K -830.55K -1.16M -1.42M -2.02M
Runway (months of cash) -1.3 6.4 -1.0 -1.1 -1.2 -1.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 Jun 22 Blum Peter H MIND Series A Preferred Stock Buy Acquire P No No 14.27 2,000 28.54K 3,696
23 Jun 22 Blum Peter H MIND Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 0.83 10,000 8.3K 729,528
22 Jun 22 Blum Peter H MIND Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 0.85 10,000 8.5K 719,528
21 Jun 22 Blum Peter H MIND Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 0.87 10,000 8.7K 709,528
16 Jun 22 Blum Peter H MIND Series A Preferred Stock Buy Acquire P No No 12.64 1,696 21.44K 1,696
16 Dec 21 Blum Peter H MIND Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.5 50,000 75K 699,528
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Geospace Technologies

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: arisen, Asia, assist, assistance, ATR, ceased, Chief, classification, comprehensive, confident, confirmed, connection, convention, corrected, cybersecurity, decided, discharge, doubt, electronic, error, favorable, geopolitical, group, highly, incorrectly, job, larger, mitigating, movement, objective, ongoing, remediation, renewable, repair, responded, retained, retaining, RFQ, scheme, situation, slight, substantial, target, unresolved, unrest
Removed: abandonment, absorption, accepting, actively, adding, affirmative, amending, announcement, aperture, approved, Arabia, arrangement, assigned, ASU, automatically, began, beginning, cancel, charge, clarifying, closing, conduct, conform, consistent, continued, converted, coordination, curtailment, CUSIP, December, declined, deducting, delay, demonstrate, deterioration, domicile, downsizing, eliminating, essential, established, evaluation, expanded, fair, FASB, focused, fourth, frame, Framework, furloughed, goodwill, greater, growing, guidance, identical, impair, impaired, improve, improving, increasingly, indefinite, initial, international, introduced, joint, macroeconomic, marketed, Meeting, merger, MINDP, modifying, NASDAQ, Navy, noted, output, overhead, physical, presentation, quantity, rapidly, realize, receiving, reclassified, recovered, reduced, reimposed, relaxation, remotely, removing, reopened, Restructuring, resume, resumed, rotate, Saudi, Select, separately, serviceable, sharply, shutdown, Simplifying, subsiding, successful, suited, suspension, synthetic, temporarily, temporary, ticker, Topic, treatment, unforeseen, uninterrupted, unique, unit, vehicle, visit, vote, work, worked, workplace